SECTION 205-00: Driveline System — General Information
| 2014 Mustang Workshop Manual
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
| Procedure revision date: 01/07/2013
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DTC Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.
PCM DTC Chart
DTC | Description | Action |
---|---|---|
P1888 | Differential Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit Failure | GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
P1889 | Oil Pressure Pump Performance | GO to Pinpoint Test B . |
P188A | Differential Oil Temperature Too High / Too Low | GO to Pinpoint Test B . |
P188E | Oil Pressure Pump Control Circuit | GO to Pinpoint Test C . |
— | All Other PCM DTCs | REFER to Section 303-14 . |
Symptom Chart
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.
Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
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Diagnostic Routines
Pinpoint Test A: DTC P1888
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 25 , Electronic Engine Controls - 5.8L for schematic and connector information.
The temperature sensor is hardwired to the PCM. The PCM utilizes a fixed resistor (pull-up resistor) in series with the temperature sensor to monitor the entire temperature sensor circuit. As the differential oil temperature changes, the resistance in the temperature sensor changes which causes a variation in total circuit current flow resulting in a varying voltage drop across the pull-up resistor. The voltage signal used by the PCM to determine oil temperature is equal to the reference voltage minus the voltage drop across the pull-up resistor. Any circuit faults in the temperature sensor circuits or in the temperature sensor cause the PCM to set a DTC.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
| Differential Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit Failure | This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand when the PCM detects a short to ground or an open in one or both of the temperature sensor circuits or in the sensor. |
Test Step | Result / Action to Take | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A1 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE | |||||||||||||||||
| Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). No GO to A2 . | ||||||||||||||||
A2 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||||||
| Yes
GO to A3 . No REPAIR the affected circuit(s). | ||||||||||||||||
A3 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||||||
| Yes
GO to A4 . No REPAIR the affected circuit(s). | ||||||||||||||||
A4 CHECK THE TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER | |||||||||||||||||
| Yes
GO to A5 . No REPAIR the affected circuit(s). | ||||||||||||||||
A5 CHECK THE PCM TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT | |||||||||||||||||
| Yes
INSTALL a new differential oil temperature sensor. No GO to A6 . | ||||||||||||||||
A6 CHECK THE PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION | |||||||||||||||||
| Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14 . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. |
Pinpoint Test B: DTC P1889 or P188A
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 25 , Electronic Engine Controls - 5.8L for schematic and connector information.
When the differential oil temperature reaches a predetermined level, the PCM grounds the differential oil pump relay which activates the differential oil pump. Once the oil temperature is reduced to another predetermined level, the PCM stops grounding the relay. While the relay is activated, the PCM continues to monitor the differential oil temperature and expects to see a reduction in the temperature. If the PCM does not see a reduction in the temperature or if the temperature continues to rise, a DTC is set. Blocked air flow through the oil cooler, a blockage or restriction in the cooling hoses/tubes or an inoperative oil pump all contribute to poor cooling system performance.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
| Oil Pressure Pump Performance | This DTC sets in continuous memory when the differential oil temperature exceeds system capability due to blockage, a component failure or system failure. |
| Differential Oil Temperature Too High / Too Low | This DTC sets in continuous memory when the differential oil temperature exceeds 145° C (293° F). |
Test Step | Result / Action to Take |
---|---|
B1 CHECK FOR OTHER PCM DTCS | |
| Yes
For DTC P1888, GO to Pinpoint Test A . For DTC P188E, GO to Pinpoint Test C . No For all other PCM DTCs, REFER to Section 303-14 . If no other PCM DTCs are present, GO to B2 . |
B2 CHECK THE DIFFERENTIAL OIL PUMP OPERATION | |
| Yes
TOGGLE the R_DIFF_PUMP PID OFF. GO to B3 . No TOGGLE the R_DIFF_PUMP PID OFF. GO to Pinpoint Test D . |
B3 CHECK THE DIFFERENTIAL COOLER SYSTEM FOR BLOCKAGES AND RESTRICTIONS | |
| Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary. No INSTALL a new differential cooler oil pump. REFER to Section 205-02 . |
Pinpoint Test C: DTC P188E
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 25 , Electronic Engine Controls - 5.8L for schematic and connector information.
When the differential oil temperature reaches a predetermined level, the PCM grounds the differential oil pump relay which activates the differential oil pump. Once the oil temperature is reduced to another predetermined level, the PCM stops grounding the relay.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
---|---|---|
| Oil Pressure Pump Control Circuit | This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand when the PCM detects a short to ground or an open in the differential oil pump relay control circuit. Also, an open in the relay, the relay power supply circuit or BJB fuse 46 (5A) also cause this DTC to set. |
Test Step | Result / Action to Take | ||||||||||||
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C1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE DIFFERENTIAL OIL PUMP RELAY | |||||||||||||
| Yes
GO to C2 . No VERIFY BJB fuse 46 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. | ||||||||||||
C2 CHECK THE DIFFERENTIAL OIL PUMP RELAY | |||||||||||||
| Yes
GO to C3 . No INSTALL a new relay. | ||||||||||||
C3 CHECK THE DIFFERENTIAL OIL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||
| Yes
GO to C4 . No INSPECT in-line connector C110 for corrosion, bent pins and pushed-out terminals. VERIFY in-line connector C110 is fully seated and connected. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. If in-line connector C110 is OK, REPAIR the circuit. | ||||||||||||
C4 CHECK THE DIFFERENTIAL OIL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||
| Yes
GO to C5 . No REPAIR the affected circuit. | ||||||||||||
C5 CHECK THE PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION | |||||||||||||
| Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14 . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. |
Pinpoint Test D: The Differential Cooler Pump Never Runs Or Runs Continuously
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 25 , Electronic Engine Controls - 5.8L for schematic and connector information.
When the differential oil temperature reaches a predetermined level, the PCM grounds the differential oil pump relay which activates the differential oil pump. Once the oil temperature is reduced to another predetermined level, the PCM stops grounding the relay.
Test Step | Result / Action to Take | ||||||||||||||||
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D1 CHECK THE DIFFERENTIAL OIL PUMP OPERATION | |||||||||||||||||
| Yes
GO to D2 . No GO to D3 . | ||||||||||||||||
D2 CHECK THE DIFFERENTIAL OIL PUMP RELAY | |||||||||||||||||
| Yes
REPAIR circuit CYT14 (VT/OG) for a short to voltage. No INSTALL a new relay. | ||||||||||||||||
D3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE DIFFERENTIAL OIL PUMP RELAY | |||||||||||||||||
| Yes
GO to D4 . No VERIFY BJB fuse 46 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBB46 (WH/BU). VERIFY BJB fuse 12 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB12 (GN/RD). If either fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. | ||||||||||||||||
D4 CHECK THE DIFFERENTIAL PUMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND | |||||||||||||||||
| Yes
GO to D5 . No REPAIR the circuit. | ||||||||||||||||
D5 CHECK THE DIFFERENTIAL PUMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||||||
| Yes
GO to D6 . No INSPECT in-line connector C237 for corrosion, bent pins and pushed-out terminals. VERIFY in-line connector C237 is fully seated and connected. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. If in-line connector C237 is OK, REPAIR the circuit. | ||||||||||||||||
D6 CHECK THE DIFFERENTIAL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN | |||||||||||||||||
| Yes
INSTALL a new differential cooler fluid pump. REFER to Section 205-02 . No REPAIR the circuit. |