SECTION 501-16: Wipers and Washers
2014 Mustang Workshop Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Procedure revision date: 01/07/2013

Wipers and Washers


Special Tool(s)
Flex Probe Kit
105-R025D or equivalent
Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter
FLU77-4 or equivalent
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS)
software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
 

Principles of Operation

When the ignition switch is in the RUN or ACCESSORY position, voltage is supplied to the wiper relay coil at the Battery Junction Box (BJB). The wiper relay coil is grounded at all times. Voltage is supplied to the wiper relay switch from BJB fuse 9. When the wiper relay is activated, voltage is supplied to the wiper motor.

Wiper Activated Headlamps (if equipped with Autolamp System)

NOTE: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) may also be identified as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM).

The SJB sends a voltage signal to the wiper motor in order to monitor the status of the wipers. When the headlamp control switch is in the AUTOLAMP position and the wipers on, the SJB will activate the headlamps within 10 seconds. When the SJB detects that the wipers have been turned off, the SJB will turn off the headlamps after 30 seconds.

High-Speed Windshield Wipers

When the multifunction switch is set to the HIGH-speed position, it supplies ground to the internal high/low-speed relay coil and the internal run/park relay coil, which causes the windshield wiper motor to operate at high speed. During HIGH-speed operation only, both the internal high/low-speed relay coil ground and the internal run/park relay coil ground are controlled directly by the multifunction switch. This differs from LOW-speed or INTERMITTENT operation when the internal run/park relay coil is controlled by the microprocessor. When the switch is placed in the OFF position, the motor continues to operate until the motor returns to the PARK position and the internal Hall-effect sensor senses the motor magnet. The output to the internal run/park relay then deactivates the relay and disconnects the voltage to the motor.

Since the internal high/low relay coil and the internal run/park relay coil are both controlled by a hard-wired circuit to the multifunction switch, the windshield wipers will still operate in HIGH-speed mode if the internal windshield wiper module fails, but will not automatically park when the multifunction switch is turned to the OFF position.

Low-Speed Windshield Wipers

When the multifunction switch is set to the LOW-speed position, it supplies ground to the internal windshield wiper motor module low-speed input and the windshield wiper motor operates at low speed. During LOW-speed operation, the internal run/park relay is activated by the microprocessor and supplies 12 volts to the low-speed brush of the windshield wiper motor. The internal run/park relay coil ground is controlled by the internal windshield wiper motor module based on inputs received from the multifunction switch. When the switch is placed in the OFF position, the motor continues to operate until the motor returns to the PARK position and the internal Hall-effect sensor senses the motor magnet. The output to the internal run/park relay then deactivates the relay and disconnects the voltage to the motor.

Intermittent-Speed Windshield Wipers

When the multifunction switch is set to the INTERMITTENT position(s), it supplies ground to the windshield wiper motor module inputs and the windshield wiper motor operates in intermittent mode. During intermittent operation, the windshield wiper motor activates the internal run/park relay coil which sends voltage through the internal high/low relay. The internal high/low relay remains deactivated, supplying the voltage to the low-speed brush of the windshield wiper motor. The windshield motor continues to operate until the internal Hall-effect sensor senses the magnet (PARK position) and deactivates the internal run/park relay, which disconnects voltage from the wiper motor. The windshield wipers remain parked until the windshield wiper motor module completes a time-out and then repeats the intermittent windshield wiper cycle.

Washer System

The windshield washer system consists of the washer reservoir and washer pump. When WASH is selected on the multifunction switch, the windshield wiper motor module activates its integral washer relay which sends voltage to the washer pump to direct fluid to the windshield.

Software Safe Mode

The windshield wiper motor defaults to software safe mode when the run/park sensor does not sense the Hall-effect magnet inside the wiper motor. This can be caused by an obstruction of the windshield wipers, a binding linkage or loss of the Hall sensor signal. The motor continues to operate in a high/low-speed condition, and when turned off, the wipers immediately park on the windshield. If necessary, the wipers can be turned on and off until they return to the PARK position.

 


 Windshield Wiper Circuit Function Table

Multifunction Switch Position Circuit CRW07 (GY/BN) Circuit CRW08 (VT/OG) Circuit CRW19 (BU/OG) Circuit CRW18 (VT/WH) Circuit CRW17 (GN/VT)
OFF OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN
INT 1 OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN GROUND
INT 2 OPEN OPEN OPEN GROUND GROUND
INT 3 OPEN OPEN OPEN GROUND OPEN
INT 4 OPEN OPEN GROUND GROUND OPEN
INT 5 OPEN OPEN GROUND OPEN OPEN
LOW OPEN OPEN GROUND OPEN GROUND
HIGH OPEN GROUND GROUND OPEN GROUND
WASH GROUND OPEN/GROUND OPEN/GROUND OPEN/GROUND OPEN/GROUND

 

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.


 Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Windshield washer hoses
  • Wiper linkage
  • Multifunction switch
  • Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 9 (30A)
  • Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 45 (5A)
  • Circuitry
  • Windshield wiper motor

  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. NOTE: The windshield wiper motor does not communicate on the network. The windshield wiper motor provides wiper on/off status directly to the SJB .

    NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.

    If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  1. NOTE: The Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) LED prove out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM .

    If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM :
  1. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
  1. Carry out the network test.
  1. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB .
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) DTC Chart. For all other DTCs, refer to Section 419-10 .
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
 

DTC Chart

Smart Junction Box (SJB) DTC Chart

DTC Description Action
B2008 Wipers On Signal Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test F .
All Other DTCs REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Section 419-10 .

 

Symptom Chart

 
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
  • The wipers are inoperative
  • Fuse(s)
  • Multifunction switch
  • Circuitry
  • Windshield wiper motor
  • Wiper relay
  • The wipers stay on continuously
  • Windshield wiper motor
  • Multifunction switch
  • Circuitry
  • The high/low wiper speeds do not operate correctly
  • Multifunction switch
  • Circuitry
  • Windshield wiper motor
  • The intermittent wiper speed does not operate correctly
  • Multifunction switch
  • Circuitry
  • Windshield wiper motor
  • The wash and wipe function is inoperative
  • Windshield wiper motor
  • If the washer pump is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test E .
  • If the washer pump is operative, INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
  • The washer pump is inoperative
  • Circuitry
  • Windshield washer pump
  • Multifunction switch
  • Windshield wiper motor
  • The wipers will not park in the correct position
  • Linkage
  • Windshield wiper motor
  • If the wipers immediately stop on the windshield as soon as they are turned off, INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor.
    • Pivot arm adjustment
    • CHECK the windshield wiper linkage for binding or incorrect adjustment. ALIGN the wiper pivot arms. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • The headlamps do not illuminate when the wipers are on
    • Circuitry
    • Windshield wiper motor
    • Smart Junction Box (SJB)
     

    Pinpoint Tests

     

    Pinpoint Test A: The Wipers Are Inoperative

    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 81 , Wipers and Washers for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation

    When the ignition switch is in the RUN or ACCESSORY position, voltage is supplied to the wiper relay coil through circuit CBP45 (YE). The wiper relay coil is grounded at all times through circuit GD129 (BK/YE). Voltage is supplied to the wiper relay switch through circuit SBB09 (RD). When the wiper relay is activated, voltage is supplied to the wiper motor through circuit CRW03 (VT/WH) and through CBP45 (YE) when the ignition switch is in the RUN or ACCESSORY position. The wiper motor is grounded through circuits GD129 (BK/YE) and GD123 (BK/GY). The multifunction switch is grounded through circuit GD116 (BK/VT). The multifunction switch sends open and ground input signals to the wiper motor through circuits CRW17 (GN/VT), CRW18 (VT/WH), CRW19 (BU/OG) and CRW08 (VT/OG) in order to activate the wiper motor to the requested modes.

     
    PINPOINT TEST A: THE WIPERS ARE INOPERATIVE

    NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

    Test Step Result / Action to Take
      A1 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR FOR VOLTAGE  
    • Disconnect: Wiper Motor C125.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between ground and wiper motor:
      • C125-5, circuit CRW03 (VT/WH), harness side.
      • C125-8, circuit CBP45 (YE), harness side.


    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
    Yes
    GO to A6 .

    No
    GO to A2 .
      A2 CHECK THE WIPER RELAY  
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Wiper Relay.
    • Carry out the Micro ISO Relay component test for the wiper relay.

      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.

    • Did the wiper relay pass the component test?
    Yes
    GO to A3 .

    No
    INSTALL a new wiper relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
      A3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE WIPER RELAY COIL  
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between Battery Junction Box (BJB) wiper relay pin 86, circuit CBP45 (YE), harness side and ground.


    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes
    GO to A4 .

    No
    VERIFY Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 45 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.
      A4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE WIPER RELAY SWITCH  
    • Measure the voltage between BJB wiper relay pin 30, circuit SBB09 (RD), harness side and ground.


    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes
    GO to A5 .

    No
    VERIFY BJB fuse 9 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.
      A5 CHECK THE GROUND TO THE WIPER RELAY COIL  
    • Measure the resistance between BJB wiper relay pin 85, circuit GD129 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.


    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    REPAIR open in circuit CRW03 (VT/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    REPAIR open in circuit GD129 (BK/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
      A6 CHECK WIPER MOTOR CIRCUITS GD129 (BK/YE) AND GD123 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN  
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between ground and wiper motor:
      • C125-3, circuit GD129 (BK/YE), harness side.
      • C125-6, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side.


    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A7 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
      A7 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH  
    • Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202.
    • Carry out the Multifunction Switch component test.

      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.

    • Did the multifunction switch pass the component test?
    Yes
    GO to A8 .

    No
    INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Section 211-05 .
      A8 CHECK CIRCUIT GD116 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN  
    • Measure the resistance between multifunction switch C202-15, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.


    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A9 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
      A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION  
    • Disconnect all wiper motor connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
    • Connect all wiper motor connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor in this section.

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
     

    Pinpoint Test B: The Wipers Stay On Continuously

    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 81 , Wipers and Washers for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation

    Under normal operation, the windshield wiper motor receives open and ground inputs from the multifunction switch through circuits CRW17 (GN/VT), CRW18 (VT/WH), CRW19 (BU/OG) and CRW08 (VT/OG) to activate the wipers to the appropriate modes. Mode of operation is dependent on the signal(s) received from the multifunction switch.

     
    PINPOINT TEST B: THE WIPERS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY

    NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

    Test Step Result / Action to Take
      B1 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH  
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202.
    • Carry out the Multifunction Switch component test.

      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.

    • Did the multifunction switch pass the component test?
    Yes
    GO to B2 .

    No
    INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Section 211-05 .
      B2 CHECK CIRCUITS CRW19 (BU/OG), CRW18 (VT/WH), CRW08 (VT/OG) AND CRW17 (GN/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
    • Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
    • Measure the resistance between ground and windshield wiper motor:
      • C125-1, circuit CRW08 (VT/OG), harness side.
      • C125-9, circuit CRW17 (GN/VT), harness side.
      • C125-10, circuit CRW19 (BU/OG), harness side.
      • C125-11, circuit CRW18 (VT/WH), harness side.


    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to B3 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
      B3 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION  
    • Disconnect all wiper motor connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
    • Connect all wiper motor connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor in this section.

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
     

    Pinpoint Test C: The High/Low Wiper Speeds Do Not Operate Correctly

    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 81 , Wipers and Washers for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation

    Under normal operation, the windshield wiper motor receives open and ground inputs from the multifunction switch through circuits CRW17 (GN/VT), CRW18 (VT/WH), CRW19 (BU/OG) and CRW08 (VT/OG) to activate the wipers to the appropriate modes. Mode of operation is dependent on the signal(s) received from the multifunction switch.

     
    PINPOINT TEST C: THE HIGH/LOW WIPER SPEEDS DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

    NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

    Test Step Result / Action to Take
      C1 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH  
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202.
    • Carry out the Multifunction Switch component test.

      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.

    • Did the multifunction switch pass the component test?
    Yes
    GO to C2 .

    No
    INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation.
      C2 CHECK CIRCUITS CRW19 (BU/OG), CRW08 (VT/OG) AND CRW17 (GN/VT) FOR AN OPEN  
    • Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
    • Measure the resistance between multifunction switch C202 harness side and windshield wiper motor C125, harness side using the following chart:


    • Multifunction Switch Circuit Windshield Wiper Motor
      C202-9 CRW08 (VT/OG) C125-1
      C202-12 CRW17 (GN/VT) C125-9
      C202-16 CRW19 (BU/OG) C125-10



    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to C3 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
      C3 CHECK CIRCUITS CRW19 (BU/OG), CRW08 (VT/OG) AND CRW17 (GN/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
    • Measure the resistance between ground and windshield wiper motor:
      • C125-1, circuit CRW08 (VT/OG), harness side.
      • C125-9, circuit CRW17 (GN/VT), harness side.
      • C125-10, circuit CRW19 (BU/OG), harness side.


    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to C4 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
      C4 CHECK FOR SHORTS IN THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR HARNESS  
    • Measure the resistance at windshield wiper motor C125, harness side, between the circuits shown in the following chart.


    • Windshield Wiper Motor Circuits Windshield Wiper Motor
      C125-10 CRW19 (BU/OG)/ CRW08 (VT/OG) C125-1
      C125-10 CRW19 (BU/OG)/ CRW17 (GN/VT) C125-9
      C125-10 CRW19 (BU/OG)/ CRW18 (VT/WH) C125-11
      C125-11 CRW18 (VT/WH)/ CRW08 (VT/OG) C125-1
      C125-11 CRW18 (VT/WH)/ CRW17 (GN/VT) C125-9
      C125-1 CRW08 (VT/OG)/ CRW17 (GN/VT) C125-9



    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms for all measurements?
    Yes
    GO to C5 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
      C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION  
    • Disconnect all wiper motor connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
    • Connect all wiper motor connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor in this section.

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
     

    Pinpoint Test D: The Intermittent Wiper Speed Does Not Operate Correctly

    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 81 , Wipers and Washers for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation

    Under normal operation, the windshield wiper motor receives open and ground inputs from the multifunction switch through circuits CRW17 (GN/VT), CRW18 (VT/WH), CRW19 (BU/OG) and CRW08 (VT/OG) to activate the wipers to the appropriate modes. Mode of operation is dependent on the signal(s) received from the multifunction switch.

     
    PINPOINT TEST D: THE INTERMITTENT WIPER SPEED DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

    NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

    Test Step Result / Action to Take
      D1 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH  
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202.
    • Carry out the Multifunction Switch component test.

      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.

    • Did the multifunction switch pass the component test?
    Yes
    GO to D2 .

    No
    INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation.
      D2 CHECK CIRCUITS CRW19 (BU/OG), CRW18 (VT/WH) AND CRW17 (GN/VT) FOR AN OPEN  
    • Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
    • Measure the resistance between multifunction switch C202 harness side and windshield wiper motor C125, harness side using the following chart:


    • Multifunction Switch Circuit Windshield Wiper Motor
      C202-11 CRW18 (VT/WH) C125-11
      C202-12 CRW17 (GN/VT) C125-9
      C202-16 CRW19 (BU/OG) C125-10



    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to D3 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
      D3 CHECK CIRCUITS CRW19 (BU/OG), CRW18 (VT/WH) AND CRW17 (GN/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
    • Measure the resistance between ground and windshield wiper motor:
      • C125-9, circuit CRW17 (GN/VT), harness side.
      • C125-10, circuit CRW19 (BU/OG), harness side.
      • C125-11, circuit CRW18 (VT/WH), harness side.


    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to D4 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
      D4 CHECK FOR SHORTS IN THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR HARNESS  
    • Measure the resistance at windshield wiper motor C125, harness side, between the circuits shown in the following chart.


    • Windshield Wiper Motor Circuits Windshield Wiper Motor
      C125-10 CRW19 (BU/OG)/ CRW08 (VT/OG) C125-1
      C125-10 CRW19 (BU/OG)/ CRW17 (GN/VT) C125-9
      C125-10 CRW19 (BU/OG)/ CRW18 (VT/WH) C125-11
      C125-11 CRW18 (VT/WH)/ CRW08 (VT/OG) C125-1
      C125-11 CRW18 (VT/WH)/ CRW17 (GN/VT) C125-9
      C125-1 CRW08 (VT/OG)/ CRW17 (GN/VT) C125-9



    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms for all measurements?
    Yes
    GO to D5 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
      D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION  
    • Disconnect all wiper motor connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
    • Connect all wiper motor connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor in this section.

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
     

    Pinpoint Test E: The Washer Pump is Inoperative

    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 81 , Wipers and Washers for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation

    During normal operation, the windshield wiper motor receives voltage through Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 9 (30A), circuit SBB09 (RD) and through Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 45 (5A), circuit CBP45 (YE) when the ignition switch is in the RUN or ACC positions. Ground is provided to the windshield wiper motor through circuits GD129 (BK/YE) and GD123 (BK/GY). The internal run/park and internal high/low relays are contained in the wiper motor electronics. Mode of operation is dependent on the signal(s) received from the multifunction switch. When the correct input is received from the multifunction switch, the windshield wiper motor activates the washer pump by providing power through circuit CRW14 (BU/WH). Ground is provided to the washer pump through circuit GD123 (BK/GY).

     
    PINPOINT TEST E: THE WASHER PUMP IS INOPERATIVE

    NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

    Test Step Result / Action to Take
      E1 CHECK CIRCUIT GD123 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN  
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Washer Pump Motor C137.
    • Measure the resistance between washer pump motor C137-2, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.


    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to E2 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
      E2 CHECK CIRCUIT CRW14 (BU/WH) FOR VOLTAGE  
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between washer pump motor C137-1, circuit CRW14 (BU/WH), harness side and ground while depressing the multifunction switch to the WASH position.


    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new washer pump. REFER to Washer Pump and Reservoir in this section.

    No
    GO to E3 .
      E3 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH  
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202.
    • Carry out the Multifunction Switch component test.

      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.

    • Did the multifunction switch pass the component test?
    Yes
    GO to E4 .

    No
    INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Section 211-05 .
      E4 CHECK CIRCUIT CRW07 (GY/BN) FOR AN OPEN  
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
    • Measure the resistance between windshield wiper motor C125-12, circuit CRW07 (GY/BN), harness side and multifunction switch C202-10, circuit CRW07 (GY/BN), harness side and between multifunction switch C202-10, circuit CRW07 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.


    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to E5 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
      E5 CHECK CIRCUIT CRW14 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN  
    • Measure the resistance between windshield wiper motor C125-7, circuit CRW14 (BU/WH), harness side and washer pump motor C137-1, circuit CRW14 (BU/WH), harness side.


    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to E6 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
      E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION  
    • Disconnect all wiper motor connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
    • Connect all wiper motor connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor in this section.

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
     

    Pinpoint Test F: The Headlamps Do Not Illuminate When the Wipers are On

    Normal Operation

    The Smart Junction Box (SJB) monitors the status of the wipers through circuit CRW01 (WH). When the headlamp control switch is in the AUTOLAMP position and the wipers are on, the wiper motor module will pull the voltage reference signal low. Within 10 seconds, the SJB will activate the headlamps.

     
    PINPOINT TEST F: THE HEADLAMPS DO NOT ILLUMINATE WHEN THE WIPERS ARE ON

    NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

    Test Step Result / Action to Take
      F1 CHECK THE WIPER MOTOR ON INPUT VOLTAGE TO THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR  
    • Disconnect: Wiper Motor C125.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Turn the headlamp control switch to the AUTOLAMP position.
    • Measure the voltage between wiper motor C125-2 circuit CRW01 (WH), harness side and ground.


    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes
    GO to F3 .

    No
    GO to F2 .
      F2 CHECK CIRCUIT CRW01 (WH) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND  
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: SJB C2280F.
    • Measure the resistance between SJB C2280F-8 circuit CRW01 (WH), harness side and wiper motor C125-2 circuit CRW01 (WH); and between SJB C2280F-8 circuit CRW01 (WH), harness side and ground.


    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the SJB and wiper motor and greater than 10,000 ohms between the SJB and ground?
    Yes
    GO to F4 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
      F3 CHECK THE WIPER ACTIVATED HEADLAMPS OPERATION  
    • NOTE: When performing the following test, the light sensor must have enough light to have the headlamps deactivated.
    • Connect a fused jumper wire between wiper motor C125-2 circuit CRW01 (WH), harness side and ground.


    • Do the headlamps turn on within 10 seconds?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    No
    GO to F4 .
      F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT MODULE OPERATION  
    • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion.
      • pushed-out pins.
    • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.