SECTION 204-05: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension
2014 Mustang Workshop Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Procedure revision date: 04/19/2013

Vehicle Dynamic Suspension


Special Tool(s)
Flex Probe Kit
105-R025D or equivalent
Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter
FLU77-4 or equivalent
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
 

DTC and Symptom Charts

DTC Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.



  VDM DTC Chart

DTCs Description Action
C110C:11 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C110C:12 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C110C:13 Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C110D:11 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C110D:12 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C110D:13 Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C110E:11 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C110E:12 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C110E:13 Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C110F:11 Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C110F:12 Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Shorted to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C110F:13 Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test D .
U0001:88 High Speed CAN Communications Bus: Bus Off REFER to Section 418-00 to diagnose the no communication concern.
U0100:87 Lost Communication with ECM /PCM A: Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test E .
U0121:87 Lost Communication with ABS Control Module: Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test F .
U0155:87 Lost Communication with IPC : Missing Message GO to Pinpoint Test G .
U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM /PCM A: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the VDM module receives invalid network data from the PCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the PCM. REFER to Section 303-14 .
U0415:00 Invalid Data Received from ABS Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the VDM module receives invalid network data from the ABS module. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the ABS module. REFER to Section 206-09 .
U0423:00 Invalid Data Received from IPC : No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the VDM module receives invalid network data from the IPC . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the IPC . REFER to Section 413-01 .
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the VDM module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper module configuration.

If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI using as-built data.

If there have been no recent service actions INSTALL a new VDM module. REFER to Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM) in this section.
U3000:04 Control Module: System Internal Failure CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the VDM module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all DTCs.

If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new VDM module. REFER to Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM) .
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test A .
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test B .

Symptom Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

 
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
  • No communication with the VDM
  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • VDM
  • Damper icon flashes and FAULT is displayed below the icon
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Strut or shock solenoid
  • VDM
  • The message indicates a hardware fault exists in the vehicle dynamic suspension system. RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all VDM DTCs.
  • Message center displays, CHANGE NOT AVAILABLE when the ride control switch is pressed
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • IPC
  • ABS module
  • PCM
  • The VDM has lost communication with 1 or more modules or has received invalid information from 1 or more modules. RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all VDM DTCs.
  • Cannot change suspension modes using the ride control switch
  • Refer to the Diagnostic Routine
 

Diagnostic Routines

 

Pinpoint Test A: U3003:16

Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 , Vehicle Dynamic Suspension for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The VDM requires an operating voltage that is between 9 and 16 volts. The VDM receives this voltage from the BCM . The VDM has a single ground circuit located in the engine compartment wiring harness. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery or a inoperative charging system will result in the VDM setting a DTC.



 DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
  • U3003:16
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the voltage supplied to the VDM falls below 9 volts for more than 5 seconds.

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Make sure the vehicle battery terminals and cables are free of any corrosion and other contaminants.

Make sure the vehicle battery terminals are tightened to their correct torque specifications.

Make sure BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK.

 
PINPOINT TEST A: U3003:16
Test Step Result / Action to Take
  A1 RECHECK THE VDM DTCS  
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a scan tool, clear the VDM DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
  • Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes
GO to A2 .

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  A2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS IN THE PCM  
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — PCM KOEO .
  • Are any charging system DTCs present in the PCM?
Yes
REFER to Section 414-00 to diagnose the charging system.

No
GO to A3 .
  A3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE  
  • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. Refer to Section 414-01 .
  • Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
INSTALL a new battery. REFER to Section 414-01 .
  A4 CHECK THE VDM VOLTAGE PID  
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
  • Using a scan tool, monitor the VDM voltage PID.
  • Is the PID display within 1 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes
GO to A7 .

No
GO to A5 .
  A5 CHECK THE VDM VOLTAGE SUPPLY  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: VDM C4396B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure the voltage between:


  • Positive Lead Negative Lead
    Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
    C4396B-7 CBP32 (GN/VT) Ground



  • Is the voltage within 1 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes
GO to A6 .

No
VERIFY BCM fuse 32 (10A) is OK.

If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the cause of the circuit short. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit for high resistance or an open.
  A6 CHECK THE VDM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: VDM C4396A.
  • Measure the resistance between:


  • Positive Lead Negative Lead
    Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
    C4396A-6 GD109 (BK) Ground



  • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
GO to A7 .

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM OPERATION  
  • Inspect the VDM electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect: VDM C4396B.
  • Connect: VDM C4396A.
  • Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly, then operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.

If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM . REFER to Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM) .

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
 

Pinpoint Test B: U3003:17

Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 , Vehicle Dynamic Suspension for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The VDM requires an operating voltage that is between 9 and 16 volts. The VDM receives this voltage from the BCM . The VDM has a single ground circuit located in the engine compartment wiring harness. An overcharging condition in the charging system will result in the VDM setting a DTC. This DTC may also set in the VDM due to battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.



 DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
  • U3003:17
Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the voltage supplied to the VDM falls below 9 volts for more than 5 seconds.

This DTC may also set in the VDM due to battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.

 
PINPOINT TEST B: U3003:17
Test Step Result / Action to Take
  B1 CHECK FOR HIGH VOLTAGE DTCS SET IN OTHER MODULES  
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — All CMDTCs .
  • Is DTC B1317, B1318, B1676, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in one or more modules AND are any charging system DTCs present in the PCM?
Yes
REFER to Section 414-00 to diagnose an overcharging condition.

No
GO to B2 .
  B2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE  
  • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
  • NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 RPM while performing this step or the generator may self-excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 RPM, turn the vehicle off and restart the engine before performing this step.
  • Start and run the engine at approximately 1,500 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.
  • Is the battery voltage between 13 and 15.2 volts ?
Yes
GO to B3 .

No
REFER to Section 414-00 to diagnose an overcharging condition.
  B3 RECHECK THE VDM FOR DTC U3003:17  
  • Turn the engine off.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
  • Using a scan tool, clear the VDM DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
  • Is DTC U3003:17 still present?
Yes
GO to B4 .

No
The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.
  B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT VDM OPERATION  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: VDM C4396B.
  • Disconnect: VDM C4396A.
  • Inspect the VDM electrical connectors.
  • Repair:
    • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
    • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
    • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
  • Connect: VDM C4396B.
  • Connect: VDM C4396A.
  • Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly, then operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.

If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM . REFER to Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM) .

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
 

Pinpoint Test C: Cannot Change Suspension Modes Using the Ride Control Switch

Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 , Vehicle Dynamic Suspension for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

When the ride control switch is pressed, a signal is sent to the PCM. The PCM interprets this signal and sends a message to the IPC over the HS-CAN . When the IPC receives this message, it sends a ride control mode change request message to the VDM over the HS-CAN . The VDM then adjusts the PWM voltage sent to the solenoids to adjust the suspension to the requested setting. A short to ground, voltage or an open in the ride control switch circuits between the PCM and the switch causes the switch to not function. A communication error between any of the 3 modules causes suspension mode change request concerns and also causes the VDM to set DTCs.

 
PINPOINT TEST C: CANNOT CHANGE SUSPENSION MODES USING THE RIDE CONTROL SWITCH
Test Step Result / Action to Take
  C1 CHECK FOR VDM DTCS  
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
  • Are any DTCs present in the VDM ?
Yes
DIAGNOSE all VDM DTCs before diagnosing the ride control switch. GO to the VDM DTC Chart.

No
GO to C2 .
  C2 CHECK THE RIDE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Ride Control Switch C2473.
  • Disconnect: PCM C175B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure the voltage between:


  • Positive Lead Negative Lead
    Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
    C2473-4 RMC27 (WH/BN) Ground
    C2473-5 CMC29 (GN/VT) Ground



  • Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit.

No
GO to C3 .
  C3 CHECK THE RIDE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between:


  • Positive Lead Negative Lead
    Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
    C2473-4 RMC27 (WH/BN) Ground
    C2473-5 CMC29 (GN/VT) Ground



  • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C4 .

No
REPAIR the circuit.
  C4 CHECK THE RIDE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN  

    NOTE: The circuits pass through an in-line connector, C211, circuit RMC27 changes to RE405 at C211.

  • Measure the resistance between:


  • Positive Lead Negative Lead
    Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
    C2473-4 RMC27 (WH/BN) C175B-56 RE405 (GN/WH)
    C2473-5 CMC29 (GN/VT) C175B-17 CMC29 (GN/VT)



  • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
GO to C5 .

No
REPAIR the circuit.
  C5 CHECK THE RIDE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER  
  • Measure the resistance between:


  • Positive Lead Negative Lead
    Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
    C2473-4 RMC27 (WH/BN) Ground
    C2473-5 CMC29 (GN/VT) Ground



  • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C6 .

No
REPAIR the circuits.
  C6 CHECK THE PCM RIDE CONTROL SWITCH OUTPUT  
  • Connect: PCM C175B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure the voltage between:


  • Positive Lead Negative Lead
    Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
    C2473-5 CMC29 (GN/VT) Ground



  • Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new ride control switch. REFER to Ride Control Switch .

No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14 .
 

Pinpoint Test D: Damper Solenoid Electrical Fault DTCs

Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 , Vehicle Dynamic Suspension for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The VDM sends a current to the damper solenoids based on HS-CAN messages. The VDM continually monitors the damper solenoid circuits and sets a DTC when a circuit fault is detected. A shorted or open damper solenoid also causes the VDM to set a DTC.



 DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
  • C110C:11
  • C110D:11
  • C110E:11
  • C110F:11
  • Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Ground
  • Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Ground
  • Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Ground
  • Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Ground
These DTCs set in continuous memory and on-demand when the VDM detects a short to ground on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 3 seconds.
  • C110C:12
  • C110D:12
  • C110E:12
  • C110F:12
  • Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Battery
  • Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Battery
  • Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Battery
  • Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Short to Battery
This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand when the VDM detects a short to battery on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 3 seconds.
  • C110C:13
  • C110D:13
  • C110E:13
  • C110F:13
  • Left Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open
  • Right Front Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open
  • Left Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open
  • Right Rear Damper Solenoid: Circuit Open
This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand when the VDM detects an open on one or both of the damper solenoid circuits for longer than 3 seconds.

Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks

Make sure the valve solenoid harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.

Make sure the valve solenoid electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.

 
PINPOINT TEST D: DAMPER SOLENOID ELECTRICAL FAULT DTCS
Test Step Result / Action to Take
  D1 CHECK THE VDM DTCS  
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
  • Is DTC C110C:11, C110D:11, C110E:11 or C110F:11 present?
Yes
GO to D2 .

No
If DTC C110C:12, C110D:12, C110E:12 or C110F:12 is present, GO to D3 . If DTC C110C:13, C110D:13, C110E:13 or C110F:13 is present, GO to D4 . For all other VDM DTCs, REFER to the VDM DTC Chart.
  D2 CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: VDM C4396A.
  • Disconnect: VDM C4396B.
  • Disconnect: Suspect Hydraulic Solenoid Valve.
  • Measure the resistance between:


  • Positive Lead Negative Lead
    Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
    LF Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
    C1668-1 CCD03 (WH/BU) Ground
    C1668-2 RCD03 (VT/BN) Ground
    RF Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
    C1669-1 CCD04 (GY/YE) Ground
    C1669-2 RCD04 (BU/OG) Ground
    LR Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
    C3655-1 CCD05 (GN/BU) Ground
    C3655-2 RCD05 (YE/BU) Ground
    RR Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
    C3656-1 CCD06 (VT/GY) Ground
    C3656-2 RCD06 (BN/BU) Ground



  • Are the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D5 .

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  D3 CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: VDM C4396A.
  • Disconnect: VDM C4396B.
  • Disconnect: Suspect Hydraulic Solenoid Valve.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure the voltage between:


  • Positive Lead Negative Lead
    Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
    LF Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
    C1668-1 CCD03 (WH/BU) Ground
    C1668-2 RCD03 (VT/BN) Ground
    RF Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
    C1669-1 CCD04 (GY/YE) Ground
    C1669-2 RCD04 (BU/OG) Ground
    LR Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
    C3655-1 CCD05 (GN/BU) Ground
    C3655-2 RCD05 (YE/BU) Ground
    RR Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
    C3656-1 CCD06 (VT/GY) Ground
    C3656-2 RCD06 (BN/BU) Ground



  • Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s).

No
GO to D5 .
  D4 CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: VDM C4396A.
  • Disconnect: VDM C4396B.
  • Disconnect: Suspect Hydraulic Solenoid Valve.
  • For the front hydraulic solenoid valves, measure the resistance between:


  • Positive Lead Negative Lead
    Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
    LF Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
    C1668-1 CCD03 (WH/BU) C4396B-6 CCD03 (WH/BU)
    C1668-2 RCD03 (VT/BN) C4396B-1 RCD03 (VT/BN)
    RF Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
    C1669-1 CCD04 (GY/YE) C4396B-4 CCD04 (GY/YE)
    C1669-2 RCD04 (BU/OG) C4396B-5 RCD04 (BU/OG)



  • For the rear hydraulic solenoid valves, measure the resistance between:


  • Positive Lead Negative Lead
    Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
    LR Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
    C3655-1 CCD05 (GN/BU) C4396A-1 CCD05 (GN/BU)
    C3655-2 RCD05 (YE/BU) C4396A-2 RCD05 (YE/BU)
    RR Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
    C3656-1 CCD06 (VT/GY) C4396A-5 CCD06 (VT/GY)
    C3656-2 RCD06 (BN/BU) C4396A-4 RCD06 (BN/BU)



  • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
GO to D5 .

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  D5 CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between:


  • Positive Lead Negative Lead
    Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
    LF Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
    C1668-1 CCD03 (WH/BU) C1668-2 RCD03 (VT/BN)
    RF Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
    C1669-1 CCD04 (GY/YE) C1669-2 RCD04 (BU/OG)
    LR Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
    C3655-1 CCD05 (GN/BU) C3655-2 RCD05 (YE/BU)
    RR Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
    C3656-1 CCD06 (VT/GY) C3656-2 RCD06 (BN/BU)



  • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D6 .

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s).
  D6 CHECK THE DAMPER SOLENOID RESISTANCE  
  • Measure the component side resistance between:


  • Positive Lead Negative Lead
    Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
    LF Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
    C1668-1 C1668-2
    RF Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
    C1669-1 C1669-2
    LR Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
    C3655-1 C3655-2
    RR Hydraulic Solenoid Valve
    C3656-1 C3656-2

  • Is the resistance between 2.8 an 4.5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new VDM . REFER to Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM) .

No
INSTALL a new front strut or rear shock absorber. For front struts, REFER to Section 204-01 . For rear shock absorbers, REFER to Section 204-02 .
 

Pinpoint Test E: U0100:87

Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 , Vehicle Dynamic Suspension for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the PCM sends messages to the VDM over the HS-CAN . If the VDM does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets DTCs. For information on the messages sent to the VDM by the PCM, refer to the Network Message Chart in Vehicle Dynamic Suspension .



 DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
  • U0100:87
Lost Communication With ECM /PCM: Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if the vehicle speed message is missing.

 
PINPOINT TEST E: U0100:87
Test Step Result / Action to Take
  E1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK  
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a scan tool, carry out the network test.
  • Does the PCM pass the network test?
Yes
GO to E2 .

No
REFER to Section 418-01 to diagnose the PCM does not respond to the scan tool.
  E2 CHECK THE VDM CMDTCs  
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
  • Clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
  • Record the VDM DTCs.
  • Is DTC U0100:87 retrieved again?
Yes
GO to E3 .

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  E3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DTCS FROM THE VDM SELF-TEST  
  • Check the recorded DTCs from the VDM self-test.
  • Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes
For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test A . For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test B .

No
GO to E4 .
  E4 CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE PCM  
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — PCM KOEO .
  • Is DTC P0562 or P0563 present?
Yes
REFER to Section 303-14 .

No
GO to E5 .
  E5 CHECK FOR DTC U0100:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES  
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — All CMDTCs .
  • Is DTC U0100:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?
Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14 .

No
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM . REFER to Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM) .
 

Pinpoint Test F: U0121:87

Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 , Vehicle Dynamic Suspension for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the ABS module sends the VDM messages over the HS-CAN . If the VDM does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets DTCs. For information on the messages sent to the VDM from the ABS module, refer to the Network Message Chart in Vehicle Dynamic Suspension .



 DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
  • U0121:87
Lost Communication With ABS Control Module: Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if the ABS module ESC damper state request message is missing during an ESC event.

 
PINPOINT TEST F: U0121:87
Test Step Result / Action to Take
  F1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK  
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a scan tool, carry out the network test.
  • Does the ABS module pass the network test?
Yes
GO to F2 .

No
REFER to Section 418-01 to diagnose the ABS module does not respond to the scan tool.
  F2 CHECK THE VDM CMDTCs  
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
  • Clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
  • Record the VDM DTCs.
  • Is DTC U0121:87 retrieved again?
Yes
GO to F3 .

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  F3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DTCS FROM THE VDM SELF-TEST  
  • Check the recorded DTCs from the VDM self-test.
  • Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes
For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test A . For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test B .

No
GO to F4 .
  F4 CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE ABS MODULE  
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — ABS Module.
  • Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes
REFER to Section 206-09 .

No
GO to F5 .
  F5 CHECK FOR DTC U0121:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES  
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — All CMDTCs .
  • Is DTC U0121:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?
Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Section 206-09 .

No
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM . REFER to Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM) .
 

Pinpoint Test G: U0155:87

Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 41 , Vehicle Dynamic Suspension for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

With the ignition ON, the IPC sends the VDM messages over the HS-CAN . If the VDM does not receive these messages within a certain time frame, the module sets DTCs. For information on the messages sent to the VDM by the IPC , refer to the Network Message Chart in Vehicle Dynamic Suspension .



 DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
  • U0155:87
Lost Communication With IPC : Missing Message This DTC sets in continuous memory if the damper mode change request message is missing.

 
PINPOINT TEST G: U0155:87
Test Step Result / Action to Take
  G1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK  
  • Ignition ON.
  • Using a scan tool, carry out the network test.
  • Does the IPC pass the network test?
Yes
GO to G2 .

No
REFER to Section 418-01 to diagnose the IPC does not respond to the scan tool.
  G2 CHECK THE VDM CMDTCs  
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
  • Clear the DTCs.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — VDM .
  • Record the VDM DTCs.
  • Is DTC U0155:87 retrieved again?
Yes
GO to G3 .

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  G3 REVIEW THE RECORDED DTCS FROM THE VDM SELF-TEST  
  • Check the recorded DTCs from the VDM self-test.
  • Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes
For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test A . For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test B .

No
GO to G4 .
  G4 CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE IPC  
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — IPC .
  • Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes
REFER to Section 413-01 .

No
GO to G5 .
  G5 CHECK FOR DTC U0155:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES  
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test — All CMDTCs .
  • Is DTC U0155:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the VDM ?
Yes
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC . REFER to Section 413-01 .

No
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.

If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new VDM . REFER to Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM) .