SECTION 211-05: Steering Column Switches
2014 Mustang Workshop Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Procedure revision date: 01/07/2013

Steering Column Switches


Special Tool(s)
Flex Probe Kit
105-R025D or equivalent
Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter
FLU77-4 or equivalent
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
 

Principles of Operation

 

Ignition Switch

NOTE: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) is also identified as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM).

The ignition switch has 4 possible positions:

The ignition switch is controlled by the ignition lock cylinder with a key. When the ignition lock cylinder is turned using the key, a mechanical connection positions the ignition switch to the selected position and allows the ignition switch to send voltage to the SJB and Battery Junction Box (BJB). The ignition switch contains a key-in-ignition switch and a key removal inhibit solenoid.

Key-In-Ignition Switch

The key-in-ignition switch is hardwired to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). The switch allows the IPC to detect when the key has been inserted in the ignition switch. The IPC uses this information for the brake shift interlock system and the chime warning system. For information on the brake shift interlock system, refer to Section 307-05 . For information on the chime warning system, refer to Section 413-01 .

Key Removal Inhibit Solenoid

The key removal inhibit solenoid (also known as the key release interlock actuator) is an electronically controlled solenoid that prevents the ignition lock cylinder from being turned to the OFF position unless the selector lever is in the PARK position. The key removal inhibit solenoid is part of the ignition switch.

 

Multifunction Switch

The multifunction switches control various components electrically. The headlamp switch sends constant voltage to the headlamps when placed in the ON position, while the flash-to-pass is a momentary switch used to send voltage to the headlamp high beams only. The headlamp high beam/low beam switch sends voltage to the low or high beam headlamps while the headlamps are on. The turn signal switch portion of the multifunction switch operates the left and right turn signals. The windshield wiper switch function uses a ground signal to activate the various wiper modes and the wiper/washer.

For diagnosis and testing of the multifunction switch, refer to Section 417-01 for headlamps and turn signal concerns, and Section 501-16 for wiper and washer concerns.

 

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.


  Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Ignition key
  • Ignition lock cylinder
  • Multifunction switch
  • Steering column shrouds
  • Steering column lock module
  • Battery Junction Box (BJB)
  • BJB fuse(s):
    • 39 (5A)
    • 45 (5A)
  • Ignition switch
  • Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver
  • Smart Junction Box (SJB)
  • SJB fuse(s):
    • 5 (10A)
    • 27 (20A)
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Park range switch (part of the selector lever)

NOTE: For multifunction switch concerns, refer to one of the following sections:

  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.

    If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  1. NOTE: The Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) LED prove out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM .

    If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM :
  1. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
  1. Carry out the network test.
  1. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB .
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) DTC Chart. For all other DTCs, refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Section 419-10 .
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
 


 Smart Junction Box (SJB) DTC Chart

DTC Description Action
B2844 Ignition Fault GO to Pinpoint Test F .
B2A20 Ignition Stuck in START GO to Pinpoint Test E .
U2472 Unexpected Ignition State GO to Pinpoint Test F .
All other SJB DTCs REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Section 419-10 .

 

Symptom Chart

 
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
  • No power in all ignition switch positions
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Ignition switch
  • Smart Junction Box (SJB)
  • No power in ACC
  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Ignition switch
  • SJB
  • No power in RUN
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Ignition switch
  • SJB
  • No power in START
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Ignition switch
  • SJB
  • The ignition key is inoperative/hard to turn
  • Ignition key
  • Ignition lock cylinder
  • Ignition switch
  • GO to the Ignition Switch — Mechanical Component Test in this section.
  • The ignition key cannot be returned to the OFF position
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Ignition lock cylinder
  • Key removal inhibit solenoid (part of the ignition switch)
  • Park range switch (part of the selector lever)
  • Steering column lock module
  • The ignition key can be turned to the OFF position when the selector lever is not in PARK
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Key removal inhibit solenoid (part of the ignition switch)
  • Park range switch (part of the selector lever)
  • The multifunction switch does not operate correctly
  • Multifunction switch
  • For exterior lighting concerns, REFER to diagnosis and testing in Section 417-01 .
  • For wiper and washer concerns, REFER to diagnosis and testing in Section 501-16 .
 

Pinpoint Tests

 

Pinpoint Test A: No Power in All Ignition Switch Positions

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 , Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The ignition switch receives fused battery voltage from Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 27 (20A) along circuit SPB27 (BU/RD), this voltage is then sent to the SJB and the Battery Junction Box (BJB) for various systems depending on the ignition switch position. The ignition switch has 4 possible positions:

 
PINPOINT TEST A: NO POWER IN ALL IGNITION SWITCH POSITIONS

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  A1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE IGNITION SWITCH  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
  • Measure the voltage between ignition switch C250-4, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.


  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A3 .

No
VERIFY Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 27 (20A) is OK. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. If OK, GO to A2 .
  A2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280A.
  • Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-4, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side and SJB C2280A-14, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A3 .

No
REPAIR circuit SBP27 (BU/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
  A3 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH  
  • Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.

    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.

  • Is the ignition switch OK?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
  A4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION  
  • Check SJB C2280A for:
    • corrosion.
    • pushed-out pins.
    • spread terminals.
  • Connect: Ignition Switch C250.
  • Connect: SJB C2280A.
  • Make sure the connectors seat correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
 

Pinpoint Test B: No Power in ACC

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 , Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

When the ignition switch is turned to the ACC position, fused battery voltage is sent to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) run/accessory bus along circuit CDC33 (VT/GN).

 
PINPOINT TEST B: NO POWER IN ACC

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.

NOTE: Verify that battery voltage is 10 volts or greater.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  B1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH  
  • Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.

    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.

  • Is the ignition switch OK?
Yes
GO to B2 .

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
  B2 CHECK THE SJB RUN/ACC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280A.
  • Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-6, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and SJB C2280A-3, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B3 .

No
REPAIR circuit CDC33 (VT/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
  B3 CHECK THE SJB RUN/ACC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-6, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B4 .

No
REPAIR circuit CDC33 (VT/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
  B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION  
  • Check SJB C2280A for:
    • corrosion.
    • pushed-out pins.
    • spread terminals.
  • Connect: Ignition Switch C250.
  • Connect: SJB C2280A.
  • Make sure the connectors seat correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
 

Pinpoint Test C: No Power in RUN

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 , Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

When the ignition switch is placed in the RUN position, fused ignition voltage is sent to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) and the Battery Junction Box (BJB) along circuit CE612 (GY/VT).

 
PINPOINT TEST C: NO POWER IN RUN

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.

NOTE: Verify that battery voltage is greater than 10 volts.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  C1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH  
  • Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.

    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.

  • Is the ignition switch OK?
Yes
GO to C2 .

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
  C2 CHECK THE RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280A.
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280E.
  • Disconnect: PCM Diode.
  • Disconnect: BJB Fuse 39 (5A).
  • Disconnect: BJB Fuse 45 (5A).
  • Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit CE612 (GY/VT), harness side and SJB C2280B-45, circuit CE612 (GY/VT), harness side.


  • Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit CE612 (GY/VT), harness side and SJB C2280E-1, circuit CE612 (GY/VT), harness side.


  • Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CE612 (GY/VT), harness side and:
    • BJB PCM diode, circuit CE612 (GY/VT), input side.
    • BJB fuse 39, circuit CE612 (GY/VT), input side.
    • BJB fuse 45, circuit CE612 (GY/VT), input side.


  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C3 .

No
REPAIR circuit CE612 (GY/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
  C3 CHECK THE RUN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit CE612 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C4 .

No
REPAIR circuit CE612 (GY/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
  C4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION  
  • Check SJB C2280A and C2280E for:
    • corrosion.
    • pushed-out pins.
    • spread terminals.
  • Connect: Ignition Switch C250.
  • Connect: PCM Diode.
  • Connect: BJB Fuse 39 (5A).
  • Connect: BJB Fuse 45 (5A).
  • Connect: SJB C2280A.
  • Connect: SJB C2280E.
  • Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
 

Pinpoint Test D: No Power in START

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 , Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

When the ignition switch is placed in the START position, fused ignition voltage is sent to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) start bus along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).

 
PINPOINT TEST D: NO POWER IN START

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.

NOTE: Verify that battery voltage is greater than 10 volts.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  D1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH  
  • Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.

    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.

  • Is the ignition switch OK?
Yes
GO to D2 .

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
  D2 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280B.
  • Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and SJB C2280B-32, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D3 .

No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
  D3 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REFER to Section 303-06 to diagnose the starting system.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
 

Pinpoint Test E: DTC B2A20

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 , Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The ignition switch is spring loaded to automatically return to the RUN position after being placed in the START position. A microprocessor in the Smart Junction Box (SJB) monitors the voltage output from the ignition switch while the switch is in the START position.

 
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B2A20

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  E1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
  • Carry out the Ignition Switch — Mechanical Component Test in this section.
  • Does the switch pass the test?
Yes
GO to E2 .

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch in this section. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
  E2 CHECK THE ELECTRICAL FUNCTION OF THE IGNITION SWITCH  
  • Carry out the ignition Switch Component Test.

    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.

  • Does the switch pass the test?
Yes
GO to E3 .

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch in this section. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
  E3 CHECK THE SJB PID  
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — SJB .
  • Monitor the IGN_S_ECU PID.
  • Does the PID display No?
Yes
GO to E11 .

No
GO to E4 .
  E4 ISOLATE THE ACM  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Audio Control Module ACM C290D.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — SJB .
  • Monitor the IGN_S_ECU PID.
  • Does the PID display No?
Yes
GO to E9 .

No
GO to E5 .
  E5 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT TO THE ACM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure the voltage between ground and SJB C2280B-2 harness side.


  • Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to E6
  E6 ISOLATE THE START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Start Relay.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — SJB .
  • Monitor the IGN_S_ECU PID.
  • Does the PID display No?
Yes
INSTALL a new relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to E7 .
  E7 CHECK THE IGNITION START CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PCM C1381B or C175B.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — SJB .
  • Monitor the IGN_S_ECU PID.
  • Does the PID display No?
Yes
GO to E10 .

No
GO to E8 .
  E8 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT TO THE PCM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE  
  • Measure the voltage between ground and SJB C2280E-2 harness side.


  • Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to E11 .
  E9 CHECK THE AUDIO CONTROL MODULE (ACM) FOR CORRECT OPERATION  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all Audio Control Module (ACM) connectors.
  • Check the connectors for:
    • corrosion.
    • pushed-out pins.
    • spread terminal.
  • Repair any concern found. Refer to

    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

  • Reconnect all Audio Control Module (ACM) connectors.
  • Make sure the connectors are seated and latched correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected, fuse(s), relay(s) and connector(s).
  • Make sure they are seated and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ACM . REFER to Section 415-00 . REPEAT the self-test, then TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  E10 CHECK THE PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all PCM connectors
  • Check the connectors for:
    • corrosion.
    • pushed-out pins.
    • spread terminal.
  • Repair any concern found. Refer to

    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

  • Reconnect all PCM connectors.
  • Make sure the connectors are seated and latched correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected, fuse(s), relay(s) and connector(s).
  • Make sure they are seated and latched correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM . REFER to Section 303-14 . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test, then TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  E11 CHECK THE SJB FOR CORRECT OPERATION  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect all SJB connectors.
  • Check the connectors for:
    • corrosion.
    • pushed-out pins.
    • spread terminal.
  • Repair any concern found. Refer to

    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 5 for schematic and connector information.

  • Reconnect all SJB connectors.
  • Make sure the connectors are seated and latched correctly.
  • Reconnect all previously disconnected, fuse(s), relay(s) and connector(s).
  • Make sure they are seated and latch correctly.
  • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self-test, then TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
 

Pinpoint Test F: DTCs B2844 and U2472

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 13 , Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

Microprocessors in the Smart Junction Box (SJB) continuously monitor the ignition switch state.

If DTC U2472 was set immediately following an SJB on-demand self test. Clear the SJB DTCs and repeat the self-test making sure that the ignition is in RUN. If DTC U2472 returns again, continue with Pinpoint Test F.

 
PINPOINT TEST F: DTCs B2844 AND U2472

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  F1 REVIEW THE SJB DTCs  
  • Review the DTCs retrieved during Inspection and Verification.
  • Is DTC B2A20 present?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test E .

No
For DTCs B2844 and U2472, GO to F2 .

For all other SJB DTCs, REFER to Section 419-10 .
  F2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.

    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.

  • Is the ignition switch OK?
Yes
GO to F3 .

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch in this section. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  F3 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH PIDs  
  • Connect: Ignition Switch C250.
  • Connect the scan tool.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger — SJB .
  • With the ignition in RUN, monitor the following PIDs:
    • ECU Derived Ignition State-ACC (IGN_A_ECU)
    • ECU Derived Ignition State-RUN (IGN_R_ECU)
    • ECU Derived Ignition State-START (IGN_S_ECU)
  • Does the IGN_R_ECU PID display Yes and do the other PIDs display No?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTC(s). REPEAT the self-test and TEST the system for normal operation.

No
If IGN_R_ECU displays No, GO to F4 .

If IGN_A_ECU displays Yes, GO to F5 .

If IGN_S_ECU displays Yes, GO to Pinpoint Test E .
  F4 CHECK THE IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
  • Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280B.
  • Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit CE612 (GY/VT), harness side and SJB C2280B-45, circuit CE612 (GY/VT), harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F6 .

No
REPAIR circuit CE612 (GY/VT). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
  F5 CHECK THE IGNITION ACCESSORY CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE  
  • Disconnect: SJB Fuse 45 (5A).
  • Using the scan tool, monitor the IGN_A_ECU PIDs:
  • Does the PID display No?
Yes
REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the cause of the circuit short.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC33 (VT/GN). CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
  F6 CHECK THE SJB CONNECTORS  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280A.
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280B (if not previously disconnected).
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280E.
  • Check the connectors for:
    • corrosion.
    • pushed-out pins.
    • spread terminal.
  • Connect: All Disconnected Connectors and/or Fuses.
  • Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self-test, then TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
 

Pinpoint Test G: The Ignition Key Cannot Be Returned to the OFF Position

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 , Shift Interlock for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The key removal inhibit solenoid (part of the ignition switch) receives battery voltage from Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 27 (20A) through circuit SBP27 (BU/RD). When the selector lever is moved out of the PARK position, the park range switch (part of the selector lever) closes and connects circuit CDC41 (WH/BN) to circuit GD139 (BK/YE), providing ground to the key removal inhibit solenoid. The key removal inhibit solenoid activates and prevents the ignition lock cylinder from being turned to the OFF position and the key removed.

 
PINPOINT TEST G: THE IGNITION KEY CANNOT BE RETURNED TO THE OFF POSITION

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  G1 CHECK FOR AN ENERGIZED KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID  
  • Remove SJB fuse 27 (20A).
  • Attempt to turn the ignition lock cylinder to the RUN position and then back to the OFF position and remove the key.
  • Does the ignition lock cylinder turn to the OFF position and can the key be removed?
Yes
GO to G4 .

No
GO to G2 .
  G2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH FOR MECHANICAL DAMAGE  
  • Remove the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch in this section.
  • Attempt to turn the ignition lock cylinder to the OFF position and remove the ignition key.
  • Does the ignition lock cylinder turn to the OFF position and can the key be removed?
Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to G3 .
  G3 CHECK THE IGNITION LOCK CYLINDER FOR MECHANICAL DAMAGE  
  • Remove the ignition lock cylinder. Refer to Section 501-14 .
  • Rotate the ignition lock cylinder through all positions using the key.
  • Does the ignition lock cylinder freely rotate through all positions and can the key be removed from the lock cylinder?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column lock module. REFER to Steering Column Lock Module in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new ignition lock cylinder. REFER to Section 501-14 . TEST the system for normal operation.
  G4 CHECK THE KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Select PARK.
  • Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
  • Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-3, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
For vehicles equipped with a manual transmission, REPAIR circuit CDC41 (WH/BN). TEST the system for normal operation.

For vehicles equipped with an automatic transmission, GO to G5 .
  G5 ISOLATE THE SHORT TO GROUND IN THE KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT  
  • Disconnect: Floor Shifter C307.
  • Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-3, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to Section 307-05 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC41 (WH/BN). TEST the system for normal operation.
 

Pinpoint Test H: The Ignition Key Can be Turned to the OFF Position When the Selector Lever is not in PARK

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 , Shift Interlock for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The key removal inhibit solenoid (part of the ignition switch) receives battery voltage from Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 27 (20A) through circuit SBP27 (BU/RD). When the selector lever is moved out of the PARK position, the park range switch (part of the selector lever) closes and connects circuit CDC41 (WH/BN) to circuit GD139 (BK/YE), providing ground to the key removal inhibit solenoid. The key removal inhibit solenoid activates and prevents the ignition lock cylinder from being turned to the OFF position and the key removed.

 
PINPOINT TEST H: THE IGNITION KEY CAN BE TURNED TO THE OFF POSITION WHEN THE SELECTOR LEVER IS NOT IN PARK

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  H1 CHECK THE KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR GROUND  
  • Select NEUTRAL.
  • Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
  • Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-3, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to H2 .
  H2 CHECK THE KEY REMOVAL INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
  • Disconnect: Floor Shifter C307.
  • Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-3, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and floor shifter C307-2, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H3 .

No
REPAIR circuit CDC41 (WH/BN). TEST the system for normal operation.
  H3 CHECK THE FLOOR SHIFTER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
  • Measure the resistance between floor shifter C307-1, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to Section 307-05 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit GD139 (BK/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
 

Component Tests

 

Ignition Switch — Mechanical

The following conditions can cause difficulty in operating the ignition switch and lock cylinder:

If the steering wheel lock is engaged with the wheels loaded against a curb, high effort will be necessary to turn the key from lock. Turn the steering wheel to either side of the lock to unload the system.

Carry out the following test to determine if the ignition switch and lock cylinder are operating correctly.

  1. Inspect the ignition key for any burrs, damage or incorrect cut. Have a new ignition key made as necessary.
  1. NOTE: The steering wheel may be locked full left or full right. If the steering wheel is locked, it will be necessary to apply turning effort to the steering wheel in the direction of the lock while turning the key.

    Turn the key to the ACC position and then the RUN position.
  1. NOTE: The ignition switch and lock cylinder should return from the START position back to the RUN position without assistance.

    Turn the ignition key to the START position and release the key.
  1. Remove the ignition lock cylinder. Refer to Section 501-14 .
  1. Rotate the ignition lock cylinder through all of the switch positions.
  1. Check for binding or sticking ignition switch actuating rod, burrs around the rack-and-pinion actuator in the ignition lock cylinder housing or insufficient lubrication.