SECTION 413-00: Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
2014 Mustang Workshop Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Procedure revision date: 01/07/2013

Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination


Special Tool(s)
Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter
FLU77-4 or equivalent
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
Flex Probe Kit
105-R025D or equivalent
 

Principles of Operation

NOTE: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) is also known as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM).

Dimmable Backlighting

When the parking lamps are on, the SJB monitors the input from the instrument panel dimmer switch. The SJB sends a pulse-width modulated voltage to the dimmable components and switches based on input received from the instrument panel dimmer switch.

The SJB also sends a message over the Controller Area Network (CAN) to the Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM), the Front Display Interface Module (FDIM), and the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to indicate the backlighting intensity level. If the receiving module receives invalid backlighting data from the SJB for 5 seconds or less, the receiving module defaults the backlighting to the last setting.

If the receiving module does not receive the backlighting status message from the SJB or if the data received is deemed invalid for more than 5 seconds, the receiving module sets a missing message-related DTC in continuous memory and defaults the backlighting to full nighttime intensity.

Fixed Backlighting

When the accessory delay relay is energized, switched voltage is supplied to the window control switches and the door lock control switches.

Field-Effect Transistor (FET) Protection

Field-Effect Transistor (FET) is a type of transistor that when used with module software can be used to monitor and control current flow on module outputs. The FET protection strategy is used to prevent module damage in the event of excessive current flow.

For a full description of FET protection, refer to Section 419-10 .

Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch Calibration

The instrument panel dimmer switch must be calibrated any time the instrument panel dimmer switch is disconnected or the battery is disconnected or discharged. The switch is calibrated by rotating it from the lowest backlighting setting to the DOME LAMP position.

 

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

      Visual Inspection Chart

    Mechanical Electrical
    • Instrument panel dimmer switch
    • Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse(s):
      • 10 (15A) (dimmable components)
      • 41 (15A) (door lock control switches)
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Illuminated components
    • SJB

  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool release software.

    If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  1. NOTE: The Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM .

    If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM :
  1. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
  1. Carry out the network test.
  1. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB .
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Section 419-10 .
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
 

DTC Charts

 Smart Junction Box (SJB) DTC Chart

DTC Description Action
B106E Solid State Driver Disabled Due to Short Circuit The module has temporarily disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as short to ground). The cause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before the SJB will enable the output. After the cause of the concern is corrected, CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B106F Module Disabled Due to External Fault The module has permanently disabled an output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground) that has exceeded the limits of what the SJB can withstand. The cause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new SJB is installed. ADDRESS all other DTCs first. After the cause of the concern is corrected, INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.
B2212 Panel Dim Switch Out of Range GO to Pinpoint Test B .
B2A32 LED Backlighting Output Circuit Open If the backlighting components are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test C .

If the backlighting components are always on, GO to Pinpoint Test D .
B2A33 LED Backlighting Output Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test C .
All other DTCs REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Section 419-10 .

 

Symptom Chart

 
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
  • All dimmable illumination is inoperative
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Instrument panel dimmer switch
  • Smart Junction Box (SJB)
  • All dimmable illumination does not dim
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Instrument panel dimmer switch
  • SJB
  • All dimmable switch illumination is inoperative
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • SJB
  • All dimmable switch illumination is always on
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • SJB
  • The steering wheel switch illumination is inoperative
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Steering wheel switch
  • Steering wheel harness
  • Clockspring
  • One or more switch illumination is inoperative
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Convertible top switch
  • Headlamp switch
  • Hazard flasher lamp switch
  • Floor shifter (automatic transmission)
  • Door lock control switch
  • Window control switch
  • All network controlled illumination is inoperative/does not dim
  • Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN)
  • SJB
  • CARRY OUT the network test.
    • If the scan tool responds with no communication to the SJB , REFER to Section 418-00 .
    • If the scan tool communicates with the SJB , INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.
  • The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) illumination is inoperative/does not dim
  • MS-CAN
  • IPC
  • CARRY OUT the network test.
    • If the scan tool responds with no communication with the IPC , REFER to Section 418-00 .
    • If the scan tool communicates with the IPC , INSTALL a new IPC . REFER to Section 413-01 . TEST the system for normal operation.
  • The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) illumination is inoperative/does not dim
  • FCIM
  • MS-CAN
  • CARRY OUT the network test.
    • If the scan tool responds with no communication with the FCIM , REFER to Section 418-00 .
    • If the scan tool communicates with the FCIM , INSTALL a new FCIM . REFER to Section 415-00 . TEST the system for normal operation.
  • The Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) illumination is inoperative/does not dim (vehicles without navigation)
  • MS-CAN
  • FDIM
  • CARRY OUT the network test.
    • If the scan tool responds with no communication with the FDIM , REFER to Section 418-00 .
    • If the scan tool communicates with the FDIM , INSTALL a new FDIM . REFER to Section 415-00 . TEST the system for normal operation.
  • The Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) illumination is inoperative/does not dim (vehicles with navigation)
  • FDIM
  • MS-CAN
 

Pinpoint Tests

 

Pinpoint Test A: All Dimmable Illumination Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 , Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a voltage reference signal to the instrument panel dimmer switch. The signal is routed through a variable resistor within the instrument panel dimmer switch and then back to the SJB through an internal ground. The reference voltage changes depending on the position of the dimmer switch. When the dimmer switch is in the lowest setting, the resistance is low. When the SJB senses the voltage is low (switch in the lowest setting), the dimmable backlighting intensity is low. When the SJB senses the voltage reference is high (switch in the highest setting), the dimmable backlighting intensity is bright. If the signal is too high (an open circuit or short to voltage), the SJB faults the dimmable backlighting to full nighttime brightness. If the dimmer switch input circuit is short to ground, the SJB interprets this as the lowest setting and sets the backlighting to the lowest intensity level, appearing to be inoperative.

Based on the input received from the instrument panel dimmer switch, the SJB sends a message over the network to the backlit modules indicating the backlighting intensity level and a pulse-width modulated voltage to the hardwired dimmable illumination sources.

 
PINPOINT TEST A: ALL DIMMABLE ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  A1 CHECK FOR RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST  
  • Use the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
  • Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
REFER to DTC Charts in this section.

No
GO to A2 .
  A2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2298.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Do the dimmable components illuminate?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A3 .
  A3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
  • Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-1, circuit VLN18 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
REPAIR circuit VLN18 (BU/WH) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
  A4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
 

Pinpoint Test B: All Dimmable Illumination Does Not Dim

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 , Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a voltage reference signal to the instrument panel dimmer switch. The signal is routed through a variable resistor within the instrument panel dimmer switch and then back to the SJB to an internal ground. The reference voltage changes depending on the position of the dimmer switch. When the dimmer switch is in the lowest setting, the resistance is low. When the SJB senses the voltage is low (switch in the lowest setting), the dimmable backlighting intensity is low. When the SJB senses the voltage reference is high (switch in the highest setting), the dimmable backlighting intensity is bright. If the signal is too high (an open circuit or short to voltage), the SJB faults the dimmable backlighting to full nighttime brightness. If the dimmer switch input circuit is short to ground, the SJB interprets this as the lowest setting and sets the backlighting to the lowest intensity level, appearing to be inoperative.

Based on input received from the instrument panel dimmer switch, the SJB sends a message over the network to the backlit modules indicating the backlighting intensity level and a pulse-width modulated voltage to the hardwired dimmable illumination sources.

The SJB also sends a message over the Controller Area Network (CAN) to the Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM), the Front Display Interface Module (FDIM), and the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to indicate the backlighting intensity level. If the receiving module receives invalid backlighting data from the SJB for 5 seconds or less, the receiving module defaults the backlighting to the last setting.

If the receiving module does not receive the backlighting status message from the SJB or if the data received is deemed invalid for more than 5 seconds, the receiving module sets a missing message-related DTC in continuous memory and defaults the backlighting to full nighttime intensity.

 
PINPOINT TEST B: ALL DIMMABLE ILLUMINATION DOES NOT DIM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  B1 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2298.
  • Carry out the component test for the instrument panel dimmer switch.

    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.

  • Is the instrument panel dimmer switch OK?
Yes
GO to B2 .

No
INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  B2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE  
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure the voltage between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-1, circuit VLN18 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.


  • Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VLN18 (BU/WH) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to B3 .
  B3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE  
  • Measure the voltage between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-4, circuit RLN29 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.


  • Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit RLN29 (WH/OG) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to B4 .
  B4 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-1, circuit VLN18 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B5 .

No
REPAIR circuit VLN18 (BU/WH) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
  B5 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
  • Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-1, circuit VLN18 (BU/WH), harness side and the SJB C2280b-34, circuit VLN18 (BU/WH), harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B6 .

No
REPAIR circuit VLN18 (BU/WH) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  B6 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
  • Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-4, circuit RLN29 (WH/OG), harness side and the SJB C2280b-33, circuit RLN29 (WH/OG), harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B7 .

No
REPAIR circuit RLN29 (WH/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
 

Pinpoint Test C: All Dimmable Switch Illumination Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 , Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

Based on the input received from the instrument panel dimmer switch, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a pulse-width modulated voltage to the hardwired dimmable components.



DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
  • B106E — Solid State Driver Disabled Due to Short Circuit
A continuous DTC that sets when the SJB has temporarily shut down the output driver. The module has temporarily disabled the backlighting output because an excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). The SJB cannot enable the backlighting output until the cause of the short is corrected, the DTCs have been cleared and a successful self-test is run.
  • B106F — Module Disabled Due to External Fault
A continuous DTC that sets when the SJB has permanently shut down the output driver. The module has permanently disabled the backlighting output because an excessive current draw fault (such as a short to ground) has exceeded the limits that the SJB can withstand. The cause of the excessive current draw MUST be corrected before a new SJB is installed.
  • B2A32 — LED Backlighting Output Circuit Open
An on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open from the backlighting output circuit.
  • B2A33 — LED Backlighting Output Circuit Short To Ground
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the backlighting output circuit. The DTC also sets as a result when fuse 10 (15A) has failed or is removed

 
PINPOINT TEST C: ALL DIMMABLE SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  C1 CHECK FOR RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST  
  • Use the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
  • Is DTC B2A32 present?
Yes
GO to C2 .

No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 10 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to C2 .

If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

After the repair:

If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation.

If DTC B106E is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the backlighting output driver if DTC B106E is present) . TEST the system for normal operation.

If DTC B106F is present, INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.
  C2 BYPASS THE SJB  

    NOTE: If the jumper wire fails, refer to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. After the repair, if no DTCs are present, test the system for normal operation. If DTC B106E is present, clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test (required to enable the backlighting output driver if DTC B106E is present). Test the system for normal operation. If DTC B106F is present, install a new SJB . Refer to Section 419-10 . Test the system for normal operation.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
  • Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB C2280b-39, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) and battery positive.


  • Do the backlighting components illuminate?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to C3 .

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  C3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
 

Pinpoint Test D: All Dimmable Switch Illumination Is Always On

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 , Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

Based on the input received from the instrument panel dimmer switch, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a pulse-width modulated voltage to the hardwired dimmable components.

 
PINPOINT TEST D: ALL DIMMABLE SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS ALWAYS ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  D1 CHECK THE EXTERIOR LIGHTING  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ensure the headlamp switch is OFF.
  • Observe the exterior lighting components.
  • Are any exterior lighting components illuminated?
Yes
REFER to Section 417-01 .

No
GO to D2 .
  D2 CHECK THE SJB BACKLIGHTING OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE  
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Do the dimmable backlighted components continue to illuminate?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to D3 .
  D3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
 

Pinpoint Test E: The Steering Wheel Switch Illumination Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 , Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

When the parking lamps are on, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a pulse-width modulated voltage to the steering wheel switches. The voltage passes through the clockspring to the steering wheel harness and then to the steering wheel control switch(es).

Possible Sources

 
PINPOINT TEST E: THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  E1 CHECK THE OTHER DIMMABLE LIGHTING SWITCHES  
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position and observe the other dimmable switches.
  • Are all the dimmable switches inoperative?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test C .

No
GO to E2 .
  E2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CLOCKSPRING  
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • DEPOWER the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). REFER to Section 501-20B .
  • Disconnect: Clockspring C2274A.
  • Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
  • Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position.
  • Measure the voltage between the clockspring C2274A-16, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.


  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E3 .

No
REPAIR circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) for an open. REPOWER the SRS . REFER to Section 501-20B . TEST the system for normal operation.
  E3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CLOCKSPRING USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND  
  • Measure the voltage between the clockspring C2274A-16, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY), harness side and the clockspring C2274A-5, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side.


  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E4 .

No
REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT). REPOWER the SRS . REFER to Section 501-20B . TEST the system for normal operation.
  E4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Remove the driver air bag module. REFER to Section 501-20B .
  • Disconnect: C2274B.
  • Measure the resistance between the lower clockspring, component side pin 5 and the upper clockspring, component side pin 4.


  • Measure the resistance between the lower clockspring, component side pin 16 and the upper clockspring, component side pin 7.


  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E5 .

No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Section 501-20B . TEST the system for normal operation.
  E5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE STEERING WHEEL ILLUMINATION SOURCE USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND  
  • Connect: Clockspring C2274A..
  • Connect: Clockspring C2274B..
  • Disconnect: Steering Wheel Switch C2298 (LH) or C2999 (RH)..
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure the voltage between C2298-8 and C2298-6 (LH) or C2999-8 and C2999-6 (RH).


  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering wheel switch. REFER to Section 211-05 . INSTALL the driver airbag module. REFER to Section 501-20B . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the steering wheel harness. If the steering wheel harness cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new steering wheel. REFER to Section 211-04 . TEST the system for normal operation.
 

Pinpoint Test F: One Or More Switch Illumination is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 71 , Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

When the parking lamps are on, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a pulse-width modulated voltage to the dimmable components.

When the accessory delay relay is energized, voltage is supplied to the door lock control switches and the window control switches.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST F: ONE OR MORE SWITCH ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  F1 CHECK THE RECORDED RESULTS FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST  
  • Check the recorded DTCs from the SJB self-test.
  • Are any DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to DTC Charts in this section.

No
GO to F2 .
  F2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SINGLE ILLUMINATION SOURCE  

    NOTE: If the headlamp switch illumination is the inoperative source, unplug the headlamp switch connector to measure the illumination circuit voltage. Unplugging the connector causes the SJB to turn the exterior lights on by default for 10 minutes, so it is unnecessary to turn on the headlamp switch.

    NOTE: For a door lock control switch, window control switch or roof opening panel control switch, make sure the door locks, the power windows and roof opening panel operate correctly before continuing diagnostics.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative Illumination Source.
  • Ignition ON.
  • For dimmable components, place the headlamp switch to the PARKING LAMPS ON position and rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position.
  • Measure the voltage between the inoperative illuminated component, harness side and ground as follows:


  • Component Connector-Pin Circuit
    Convertible top switch C9013-9 VLN04 (VT/GY)
    Headlamp switch C205-1 VLN04 (VT/GY)
    Hazard flasher lamp switch C2267-6 VLN04 (VT/GY)
    Floor shifter C307-4 VLN04 (VT/GY)
    LH door lock control switch C505-3 CBP41 (BU)
    RH door lock control switch C605-3 CBP41 (BU)
    LH master window control switch C504-1 CBP41 (BU)
    Rear window control switch C566-1 CBP41 (BU)
    RH window control switch C604-1 CBP41 (BU)



  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
For the convertible top switch, INSTALL a new convertible top switch. REFER to Section 501-18 . TEST the system for normal operation.

For a door lock control switch, INSTALL a new door lock switch. REFER to Section 501-14 . TEST the system for normal operation.

For a floor shifter, INSTALL a new floor shifter. REFER to Brake Shift Interlock Actuator in Section 307-05 . TEST the system for normal operation.

For all other components, GO to F3 .

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  F3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE SINGLE ILLUMINATION SOURCE USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND  
  • Measure the voltage between the inoperative illuminated component connector, harness side as follows:


  • Component Connector-Pin/ Circuit Connector-Pin/ Circuit
    Headlamp switch C205-1

    VLN04 (VT/GY)
    C205-8

    GD116 (BK/VT)
    Hazard flasher switch C2267-6

    VLN04 (VT/GY)
    C2267-1

    GD116 (BK/VT)
    LH master window control switch C504-1

    CBP41 (BU)
    C504-8

    GD133 (BK)
    Rear window control switch C566-1

    CBP41 (BU)
    C566-5

    GD133 (BK)
    RH window control switch C604-1

    CBP41 (BU)
    C604-5

    GD139 (BK/YE)



  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new component in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.