SECTION 419-01A: Anti-Theft — Perimeter
2014 Mustang Workshop Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Procedure revision date: 01/07/2013

Anti-Theft


Special Tool(s)
Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter
FLU77-4 or equivalent
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
Flex Probe Kit
NUD105-R025D or equivalent
 

Principles of Operation

NOTE: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) is also known as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM).

When the perimeter alarm is armed, the SJB monitors the door ajar switches, the hood switch, the luggage compartment lid ajar switch, and the Body Control Module B (BCM-B) sends a message over the local interconnect network to arm the intrusion and inclination sensor.

If any intrusion is detected without the alarm being deactivated, the SJB activates the perimeter alarm and sounds the horn and flashes the turn signals in regular intervals.

The system arms when:

If the doors are locked using the manual push buttons, no part of the perimeter alarm is armed. The SJB monitors the status of all entry points. If any entry point is open, the alarm arms everything except for the open entry point. The SJB adds the entry point to the protected status when the closure of the open entry point is detected. Note that only when the system is armed by locking the door using the key in the door lock cylinder is there no intrusion/inclination protection. Arming the system (locking the doors) using the RKE transmitter or using the door lock control switch allows the intrusion/inclination protection to also arm.

NOTE: The intrusion sensing feature is not activated if either door or the convertible top (if equipped) is open when the vehicle is armed.

The SJB inhibits the intrusion and inclination sensor and the luggage compartment lid ajar inputs if the luggage compartment lid is opened with the RKE transmitter . Once the luggage compartment lid is closed, the intrusion and inclination sensor and the luggage compartment lid ajar switch are monitored by the SJB .

Perimeter Alarm Arming

The system can be armed using any of the following methods:

Perimeter Alarm Disarming

The system can be disarmed using any of the following methods (these steps also deactivate an activated alarm):

Perimeter Alarm Deactivation

To deactivate an activated alarm (this step will not disarm the alarm), press the PANIC button on the RKE transmitter.

Alarm Event PIDs

The SJB has PIDs available that show what caused the last alarm events. The 4 SJB alarm event PIDs are AL_EVT1 through 4. The cause for the most recent alarm activation is always listed in the first alarm event PID. These PIDs display what caused the alarm to activate and can be a very useful tool when trying to identify the cause of a false alarm activation.

 

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.


  Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Convertible top ajar switch (if equipped)
  • Hood switch
  • Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter
  • Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 11 (10A)
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • SJB

  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.

    If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  1. NOTE: The Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM .

    If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM :
  1. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
  1. Carry out the network test.
  1. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the Body Control Module B (BCM-B) and the SJB .
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Section 419-10 .
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
 

DTC Charts

 

 Body Control Module B (BCM-B) DTC Chart

NOTE: This module utilizes a 5-character DTC followed by a 2-character failure-type code. The failure-type code provides information about specific fault conditions such as opens, or shorts to ground. Continuous memory DTCs have an additional 2-character DTC status code suffix to assist in determining DTC history.

DTC Description Action
B109F:08 Intrusion Sensor Module: Bus Signal / Message Failures GO to Pinpoint Test E .
B109F:49 Intrusion Sensor Module: Internal Electronic Failure INSTALL a new intrusion and inclination sensor. REFER to Intrusion and Inclination Sensor in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
B109F:55 Intrusion Sensor Module: Not Configured REFER to Section 418-01 .
B109F:97 Intrusion Sensor Module: Component Or System Operation Obstructed Or Blocked

NOTE: The Body Control Module B (BCM-B) DTC B109F:97 is a continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets when there are 3 successive failures of the intrusion and inclination sensor module to arm and there is no indication of a module fault and the communication link between the module and the BCM-B appears to have sufficient integrity.

CHECK for any blockages/restrictions near the intrusion and inclination sensor that may hinder/affect the operation of the sensor.
All other DTCs REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Section 419-10 .

 


 Smart Junction Box (SJB) DTC Chart

DTC Description Action
B1520 Hood Switch Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test C .
B2100 Door Driver Key Cylinder Switch Failure GO to Pinpoint Test A .
All other DTCs REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Section 419-10 .

 

Symptom Chart

 
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
  • No communication with the Body Control Module B (BCM-B)
  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM-B
  • No communication with the Smart Junction Box (SJB)
  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • SJB
  • The alarm system does not arm/disarm from the driver door lock cylinder
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Door disarm switch (part of the door latch)
  • SJB
  • The alarm system does not activate from an unauthorized entry at the hood
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Hood switch
  • SJB
  • The alarm system does not arm/no turn signal flash confirmation
  • Door ajar input
  • Hood ajar input
  • Luggage compartment lid ajar input
  • Turn signals
  • Intrusion and inclination sensor
  • RKE transmitter concern
  • SJB
  • The alarm system does not operate correctly — intrusion and inclination sensing
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Intrusion and inclination sensor
  • BCM-B
  • No horn output during alarm activation
  • Horn
  • No turn signal flash during alarm activation
  • Turn signals
  • False alarm activation
  • Door ajar input
  • Hood ajar input
  • Luggage compartment lid ajar input
  • Intrusion and inclination sensor input
  • Panic button pressed on an IKT
  • A valid Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) key read is NOT received when the ignition is turned to RUN
  • An intermittent fault exists. MONITOR the SJB alarm event PIDs AL_EVT1 through 4 to identify and isolate the cause of the last alarm activations.
 

Pinpoint Tests

 

Pinpoint Test A: The Alarm System Does Not Arm/Disarm From The Driver Door Lock Cylinder

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 , Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information.

NOTE: The intrusion and inclination protection features cannot be activated when locking the vehicle with the door lock cylinder. This allows raising the vehicle on a hoist, transporting or towing the vehicle, or when authorized motion inside the vehicle is likely.

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) monitors the driver door lock through the set/reset switch (part of the driver door latch) and the set and reset input circuits. When a key in the door lock cylinder is turned to the lock position it grounds the set circuit signalling the SJB to arm the alarm. When a key in the door lock cylinder is turned to the unlock position it grounds the reset circuit signalling the SJB to disarm the alarm. The driver door latch has a dedicated ground circuit that is used for the door ajar and set/reset switches.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ARM/DISARM FROM THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK CYLINDER

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  A1 CHECK THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST  
  • Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
  • Is DTC B2100 present?
Yes
GO to A2 .

No
GO to A4 .
  A2 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LATCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Disconnect: Driver Door Latch C501.
  • Clear the SJB DTCs.
  • Repeat the SJB self-test.
  • Is DTC B2100 still present?
Yes
GO to A3 .

No
INSTALL a new driver door latch. REFER to Section 501-14 . TEST the system for normal operation.
  A3 CHECK THE SET/RESET CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280C.
  • Measure the resistance between the driver door latch C501-1, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side and ground, and between the driver door latch C501-2, circuit CPL29 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.


  • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A7 .

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  A4 CHECK THE COURTESY LAMP OPERATION  
  • Open and close the driver door while checking the courtesy lamp operation.
  • Do the courtesy lamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to A5 .

No
REFER to Section 417-02 to diagnose the driver door ajar input concern.
  A5 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LATCH  
  • Disconnect: Driver Door Latch C501.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
  • Monitor the SJB PID (D_KCS) while connecting and disconnecting a fused jumper wire between the driver door latch C501-1, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side and ground, and between the driver door latch C501-2, circuit CPL29 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.


  • Does the PID indicate LOCKED and UNLOCKED when the jumper wire is connected?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver door latch. REFER to Section 501-14 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A6 .
  A6 CHECK THE SET/RESET CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280C.
  • Measure the resistance between the driver door latch, harness side and the SJB , harness side as follows:


  • Driver Door Latch Connector-Pin Circuit SJB Connector-Pin
    C501-1 CRT19 (GN/VT) C2280C-8
    C501-2 CPL29 (YE/GY) C2280C-9



  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A7 .

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
 

Pinpoint Test B: The Alarm System Does Not Activate From An Unauthorized Entry At The Hood

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 , Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

When the alarm system is armed, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) monitors the hood ajar switch. If the hood is opened while the alarm is armed, the hood ajar switch removes ground from the signal circuit. This signals the SJB that an unauthorized intrusion to the engine compartment has occurred and the SJB activates the alarm.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST B: THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ACTIVATE FROM AN UNAUTHORIZED ENTRY AT THE HOOD

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  B1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs IN THE SJB  

    NOTE: DTC B1520 sets if the hood is open. Make sure the hood is closed prior to running the self-test.

  • Retrieve the recorded DTCs from the SJB self-test.
  • Is DTC B1520 present?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test C .

No
GO to B2 .
  B2 CHECK THE HOOD SWITCH  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Hood Switch C127.
  • Monitor the SJB PID (HOOD_SW) while disconnecting the hood switch.
  • Does the SJB PID read AJAR when the switch is disconnected?
Yes
INSTALL a new hood switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B3 .
  B3 CHECK THE HOOD SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280F.
  • Measure the resistance between the hood switch C127-1, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B4 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
 

Pinpoint Test C: DTC B1520

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 , Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

When the alarm system is armed, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) monitors the hood ajar switch. If the hood is opened while the alarm is armed, the hood ajar switch removes ground from the signal circuit. This signals the SJB that an unauthorized intrusion to the engine compartment has occurred and the SJB activates the perimeter alarm.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC B1520

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  C1 CHECK THE HOOD SWITCH  
  • Disconnect: Hood Switch C127 .
  • Connect a fused jumper wire between the hood switch C127-1, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side and the hood switch C127-2, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side.


  • Clear the SJB DTCs.
  • Repeat the SJB self-test.
  • Is the SJB DTC B1520 retrieved?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to C2 .

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new hood switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
  C2 CHECK THE HOOD SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
  • Measure the resistance between the hood switch C127-2, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C3 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  C3 CHECK THE HOOD SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280F.
  • Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280F-10, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side and the hood switch C127-1, circuit CPL25 (BU/OG), harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C4 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  C4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
 

Pinpoint Test D: The Alarm System Does Not Arm/No Turn Signal Flash Confirmation

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) controls the perimeter alarm system and based on inputs either arms, disarms or activates the alarm. When the alarm is activated, the SJB sounds the horn and flashes the turn signals in regular intervals. The SJB receives inputs for the door lock status, hood ajar, door ajar, luggage compartment lid ajar and the intrusion and inclination sensor. The SJB also receives signals from the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitters.

For the perimeter alarm to arm and provide a flash of the turn signals, the following conditions must be met:

Once all the conditions are met, the alarm system enters a pre-arm phase and begins a 20-second countdown. After 20 seconds have passed and no unlock command is received or any hood or door is opened, the perimeter alarm arms.

The perimeter alarm is activated when:

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST D: THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ARM/NO TURN SIGNAL FLASH CONFIRMATION
Test Step Result / Action to Take
  D1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs IN THE SJB AND BCM-B  
  • Retrieve the recorded DTCs from the SJB AND Body Control Module B (BCM-B) self-tests.
  • Are any DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to DTC Charts in this section.

No
GO to D2 .
  D2 CHECK THE COURTESY LAMP OPERATION  
  • Open and close all the doors while checking the courtesy lamp operation.
  • Do the courtesy lamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to D3 .

No
REFER to Section 417-02 to diagnose the door ajar inputs.
  D3 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LAMP OPERATION  
  • Latch and release the luggage compartment lid latch while checking the luggage compartment lamp operation.
  • Does the luggage compartment lamp operate correctly?
Yes
GO to D4 .

No
REFER to Section 417-02 to diagnose the luggage compartment lid ajar input.
  D4 VERIFY THE HAZARD LAMP OPERATION  
  • Place the hazard switch in the ON position.
  • Do the hazard lamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to D5 .

No
REFER to Section 417-01 to diagnose the hazard lamps.
  D5 CHECK THE RKE TRANSMITTER FUNCTION  
  • Using the RKE transmitter, lock and unlock the doors and operate the panic function.
  • Do the RKE transmitter functions operate correctly?
Yes
GO to D6 .

No
REFER to Section 501-14 to diagnose the RKE function.
  D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
 

Pinpoint Test E: The Alarm System Does Not Operate Correctly — Intrusion and Inclination Sensing

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 , Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information.

NOTE: All the windows must be closed for correct intrusion sensing operation.

NOTE: The inclination sensing feature must be disarmed before raising the vehicle on a hoist to prevent false alarms.

Normal Operation

Arming the perimeter alarm (anti-theft) system by using the key in the door lock cylinder inhibits the intrusion and inclination sensing features. The intrusion and inclination sensing features can be activated by using the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter or the door lock control switch to lock the vehicle and arm the perimeter alarm system. The convertible top (if equipped), the luggage compartment lid, and all the doors must be closed for the intrusion sensing feature to activate. The intrusion and inclination sensor receives voltage at all times and has a dedicated ground circuit. When the sensor senses a change in motion or in inclination, the change is communicated to the Body Control Module B (BCM-B) through the local interconnect network. The BCM-B sends a message over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) to the Smart Junction Box (SJB). The SJB then activates the perimeter alarm.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST E: THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY — INTRUSION AND INCLINATION SENSING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  E1 CHECK THE INTRUSION AND INCLINATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE  
  • Disconnect: Overhead Console C913 (Coupe) or C9013 (Convertible).
  • Measure the voltage between the overhead console C913-1 (coupe) or C9013-1 (convertible), circuit SBP11 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.


  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E2 .

No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 11 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams Manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  E2 CHECK THE INTRUSION AND INCLINATION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between the overhead console C913-11 (coupe) or C9013-5 (convertible), circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E3 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  E3 CHECK THE LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK COMMUNICATION LINK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE  
  • Disconnect: BCM-B C4368A.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure the voltage between the overhead console C913-8 (coupe) or C9013-2 (convertible), circuit VRT26 (VT), harness side and ground.


  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to E4 .
  E4 CHECK THE LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK COMMUNICATION LINK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between the overhead console C913-8 (coupe) or C9013-2 (convertible), circuit VRT26 (VT), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E5 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  E5 CHECK THE LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK COMMUNICATION LINK FOR AN OPEN  
  • Measure the resistance between the BCM-B C4368A-12, circuit VRT26 (VT), harness side and the overhead console C913-8 (coupe) or C9013-2 (convertible), circuit VRT26 (VT), harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the BCM-B and the overhead console?
Yes
INSTALL a new intrusion and inclination sensor. REFER to Intrusion and Inclination Sensor in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

IF the concern is still present, GO to E6 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM-B OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the BCM-B connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the BCM-B connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM-B . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.