SECTION 307-05: Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls
2014 Mustang Workshop Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Procedure revision date: 01/07/2013

External Controls

 

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.

      Visual Inspection Chart

    Mechanical Electrical
    • Selector lever linkage binding
    • BSIA
    • Selector lever cable
    • SJB fuse 5 (10A)
    • Wiring harness (circuitry)
    • Loose connections, damaged or pushed-out terminals

  1. If the concern is not visually evident, determine the symptom. GO to Symptom Chart .
 

DTC Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.



 DTC Chart - SJB

DTC Description Action
B2572 BSIA Output Circuit Failure GO to Pinpoint Test a .



 DTC Chart - PCM

DTC Description Action
P0815 Upshift Switch Circuit GO to Pinpoint Test b .
P0816 Downshift Switch Circuit GO to Pinpoint Test b .

 

Symptom Chart

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

In most circumstances, the PCM sets DTCs to help guide with diagnostics. Refer to the DTC Chart before using the symptom chart. The Condition column lists the vehicle condition. The Source column lists a detailed vehicle condition. The Action column lists the action to be performed to determine the cause of the condition. Each action lists the components that can caused the system and the individual components in that system. The components are listed in order of disassembly. Use the list of components and the required action to focus on disassembly inspections for the root cause of the concern.

 
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
  • The BSIA system does not release/lock correctly
  • Refer to Diagnostic Routine
  • BSIA damaged
  • Selector lever cable
  • The selector lever is out of correct gear relationship
  • Selector lever cable and bracket installation
  • Selector lever cable out of adjustment
  • Excessive selector lever effort
  • Selector lever cable
    • Selector cable and bracket installation
    • Selector lever will not shift
    • Selector lever cable
      • Broken selector level cable
      • Vibration — a high frequency (20-80 Hz) that is felt through the seat or selector lever. Changes with engine speed
      • Selector lever cable incorrectly routed, grounded out or loose
       

      Pinpoint Tests

       

      Pinpoint Test A: B2572

      Diagnostic Overview

      Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 , Shift Interlock for schematic and connector information.

      Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

      The BSIA system is controlled by the SJB and is activated when the SJB receives a brake pedal applied input.



       DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

      DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
      B2572 BSIA Output Circuit Failure If an open, short to ground or short to power is detected on the BSIA output circuit.

       
      PINPOINT TEST A: B2572
      Test Step Result / Action to Take
        A1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS  
      • Ignition ON.
      • Using a scan tool, retrieve DTCs.
      • Was DTC B2572 set?
      Yes
      GO to A2 .

      No
      The issue may not be the BSIA system. GO to Symptom Chart .
        A2 CHECK THE BSIA POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
      • Disconnect: Transmission Shift Selector C307.
      • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
      • Apply and release the brake pedal.
      • Measure the voltage between.


      • Positive Lead Negative Lead
        Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
        C307-1 CET53 (BU/OG) Ground



      • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal applied and 0 volt with the brake pedal released?
      Yes
      GO to A3 .

      No
      GO to A4 .
        A3 CHECK THE BSIA GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
      • Measure the resistance between.


      • Positive Lead Negative Lead
        Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
        C307-5 GD139 (BK/YE) Ground



      • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
      Yes
      INSTALL a new selector lever assembly. REFER to Selector Lever .

      No
      REPAIR the circuit.
        A4 CHECK THE BSIA POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
      • Ignition OFF.
      • Disconnect: SJB C2280C.
      • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
      • Measure the resistance between.


      • Positive Lead Negative Lead
        Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
        C307-1 CET53 (BU/OG) C2280C-23 CET53 (BU/OG)



      • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
      Yes
      GO to A5 .

      No
      REPAIR the circuit.
        A5 CHECK THE BSIA POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
      • Measure the resistance between.


      • Positive Lead Negative Lead
        Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
        C307-1 CET53 (BU/OG) Ground



      • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
      Yes
      GO to A6 .

      No
      REPAIR the circuit.
        A6 CHECK THE BSIA POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT VOLTAGE  
      • Ignition ON.
      • Measure the voltage between.


      • Positive Lead Negative Lead
        Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
        C307-1 CET53 (BU/OG) Ground



      • Is any voltage present?
      Yes
      REPAIR the circuit.

      No
      INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to Selector Lever .
       

      Pinpoint Test C: DTC P0815, P0816

      Diagnostic Overview

      Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

      Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 37 , Shift Interlock for schematic and connector information.

      Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

      The SelectShift™ switch is a toggle switch integral to the selector lever knob. When the selector lever is placed in the sport mode position, the upshift/downshift feature becomes activated. If a new switch is required install a new selector lever knob.



       DTC Fault Trigger Conditions

      DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
      P0815 Upshift Switch Circuit Sets when a open or short circuit to the upshift switch occurs.
      P0816 Downshift Switch Circuit Sets when a open or short circuit to the downshift switch occurs.

       
      PINPOINT TEST B: P0815, P0816
      Test Step Result / Action to Take
        B1 RETRIEVE AND RECORD ALL DTCS  
      • Ignition ON.
      • Using a scan tool, retrieve DTCs.
      • Is DTC P0815 set?
      Yes
      CLEAR the DTC. PERFORM the KOEO self-test. If DTC P0815 returns, GO to B2 .

      No
      CLEAR the DTC. PERFORM the KOEO self-test. If DTC P0816 returns, GO to B7 .
        B2 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE  
      • Ignition OFF.
      • Disconnect: Transmission Shift Selector C307.
      • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
      • Ignition ON.
      • Measure the voltage between.


      • Positive Lead Negative Lead
        Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
        C307-9 CET35 (BN) Ground



      • Is the voltage greater that 10 volts?
      Yes
      GO to B5 .

      No
      GO to B3 .
        B3 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
      • Ignition OFF.
      • Disconnect: PCM C175B (5.0L).
      • Disconnect: PCM C1381B (3.7L Ti-VCT ).
      • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
      • Measure the resistance between.


      • Positive Lead Negative Lead
        Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
        C307-9 CET35 (BN) C175B-23 CET35 (BN)



      • Measure the resistance between.


      • Positive Lead Negative Lead
        Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
        C307-9 CET35 (BN) C1381B-23 CET35 (BN)



      • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
      Yes
      GO to B4 .

      No
      REPAIR the circuit.
        B4 CHECK THE UPSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
      • Measure the resistance between.


      • Positive Lead Negative Lead
        Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
        C307-9 CET35 (BN) Ground



      • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
      Yes
      INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14 . PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in Section 307-01 .

      No
      REPAIR the circuit.
        B5 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
      • Measure the voltage between.


      • Positive Lead Negative Lead
        Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
        C307-9 CET35 (BN) C307-11 RE405 (GN/WH)



      • Is voltage greater than 10 volts?
      Yes
      GO to B6 .

      No
      REPAIR the circuit. If no open is found, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14 . PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in Section 307-01 .
        B6 CHECK THE SELECTSHIFT™ SWITCH  
      • Disconnect: SelectShift™ Switch from the Selector Lever Assembly.
      • Measure the component side resistance while cycling the SelectShift™ upshift switch.


      • Positive Lead Negative Lead
        Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
        9 11

      • Is the resistance less than 1.5 ohms when applied and greater than 10,000 ohms when released?
      Yes
      INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to Selector Lever .

      No
      INSTALL a new SelectShift™ switch. REFER to Selector Lever Knob .
        B7 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE  
      • Ignition OFF.
      • Disconnect: Transmission Shift Selector C307.
      • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
      • Ignition ON.
      • Measure the voltage between.


      • Positive Lead Negative Lead
        Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
        C307-10 CET42 (GN/VT) Ground



      • Is the voltage greater that 10 volts?
      Yes
      GO to B10 .

      No
      GO to B8 .
        B8 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
      • Ignition OFF.
      • Disconnect: PCM C175B (5.0L).
      • Disconnect: PCM C1381B (3.7L Ti-VCT ).
      • Inspect for damaged or pushed-out terminals.
      • Measure the resistance between.


      • Positive Lead Negative Lead
        Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
        C307-10 CET42 (GN/VT) C175B-24 CET42 (GN/VT)



      • Measure the resistance between.


      • Positive Lead Negative Lead
        Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
        C307-10 CET42 (GN/VT) C1381B-24 CET42 (GN/VT)



      • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
      Yes
      GO to B9 .

      No
      REPAIR the circuit.
        B9 CHECK THE DOWNSHIFT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
      • Measure the resistance between.


      • Positive Lead Negative Lead
        Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
        C307-10 CET42 (GN/VT) Ground



      • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
      Yes
      INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14 . PROGRAM the PCM. with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in Section 307-01 .

      No
      REPAIR the circuit.
        B10 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
      • Measure the voltage between.


      • Positive Lead Negative Lead
        Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
        C307-10 CET42 (GN/VT) C307-11 RE405 (GN/WH)



      • Is voltage greater than 10 volts?
      Yes
      GO to B11 .

      No
      REPAIR the circuit. If no open is found, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14 . PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in Section 307-01 .
        B11 CHECK THE SELECTSHIFT™ SWITCH  
      • Disconnect: SelectShift™ Switch from the Selector Lever Assembly.
      • Measure the component side resistance while cycling the SelectShift™ downshift switch.


      • Positive Lead Negative Lead
        Pin Circuit Pin Circuit
        10 11

      • Is the resistance less than 1.5 ohms when applied and greater than 10,000 ohms when released?
      Yes
      INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to Selector Lever .

      No
      INSTALL a new SelectShift™ switch. REFER to Selector Lever Knob .