SECTION 417-01: Exterior Lighting
2014 Mustang Workshop Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Procedure revision date: 01/07/2013

Reversing Lamps


Special Tool(s)
Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter
FLU77-4 or equivalent
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
Flex Probe Kit
105-R025D or equivalent
 

Principles of Operation

The PCM monitors the transmission gear status. When the PCM detects the transmission is in REVERSE (R), the PCM sends a message to the Body Control Module B (BCM-B). When the BCM-B receives this message, it provides voltage to the reversing lamps.

 

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage.


  Visual Inspection Chart

Electrical
  • Bulb
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Rear lamp jumper harness

  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.

    If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  1. NOTE: The Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM .

    If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM :
  1. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
  1. Carry out the network test.
  1. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the PCM and Body Control Module B (BCM-B).
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in this section. For all other DTCs, refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Section 419-10 .
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
 

Symptom Chart

 
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
  • All the reversing lamps are inoperative
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Reversing lamps switch (manual transmission)
  • PCM
  • BCM-B
  • An individual reversing lamp is inoperative
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Rear lamp jumper harness
  • The reversing lamps are on continuously
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Reversing lamps switch (manual transmission)
  • Auto-dimming interior mirror
  • PCM
 

Pinpoint Tests

 

Pinpoint Test W: All The Reversing Lamps Are Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 11 , Fuse and Relay Information for schematic and connector information.

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 93 , Reversing Lamps for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

When the Body Control Module B (BCM-B) receives a message from the PCM indicating the transmission is in reverse, the BCM-B supplies voltage to the reversing lamps.

Automatic Transmission

The PCM monitors the gear status from the transmission. When the transmission is in REVERSE (R), a message is sent to the BCM-B . If any gear status concerns exist, the PCM sets a DTC and the wrench indicator turns on.

Manual Transmission

The PCM sends a voltage signal to the reversing lamps switch. When the transmission is in REVERSE (R), the voltage signal is routed back to the PCM and the PCM sends a message to the BCM-B indicating the transmission is in reverse.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST W: ALL THE REVERSING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  W1 CARRY OUT THE BCM-B REVERSING LAMP CONTROL ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL  
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM-B DataLogger.
  • Select the BCM-B reversing lamp (REVERSE_LMP) active command. Command the reversing lamp on and off.
  • Do the reversing lamps turn on when commanded on?
Yes
GO to W7 .

No
GO to W2 .
  W2 CHECK FOR THE BCM-B REVERSE LAMP SHORT TO GROUND DTC  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Review the results from the BCM-B self-test.
  • Is DTC B12772:11 present?
Yes
GO to W4 .

No
GO to W3 .
  W3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP OPERATION  
  • Apply and release the brake pedal while observing the stoplamps.
  • Do the stoplamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to W11 .

No
REFER to Stoplamps in this section.
  W4 ISOLATE THE LH REAR LAMP SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Disconnect: LH Rear Lamp C498.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM-B Self-Test.
  • Clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test (required to enable the stoplamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present) .
  • Is DTC B12772:11 still present?
Yes
GO to W5 .

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new LH rear lamp jumper harness. TEST the system for normal operation.
  W5 ISOLATE THE RH REAR LAMP SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: RH Rear Lamp C499.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM-B Self-Test.
  • Clear the DTCs and repeat the self-test (required to enable the stoplamp output driver if DTC U1000:00 is present) .
  • Is DTC B12772:11 still present?
Yes
GO to W6 .

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new RH rear lamp jumper harness. TEST the system for normal operation.
  W6 CHECK THE BCM-B REVERSE LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM-B C4368a.
  • Measure the resistance between the LH rear lamp C498-1, circuit CLS10 (GN/BN), harness side and ground; and between the RH rear lamp C499-1, circuit CLS11 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.


  • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to W11 .

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. After the repair:

If no DTCs are present, TEST the system for normal operation.

If DTC U1000:00 is present, CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test (required to enable the stoplamp output driver) . TEST the system for normal operation.

If DTC U3000:49 is present, INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.
  W7 CHECK FOR PCM DTCs  
  • Ignition ON.
  • Disconnect: PCM Self-Test.
  • Carry out the PCM Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) and Key ON Engine Running (KOER) self-tests.
  • Are any PCM DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to Section 419-10 or the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual as necessary.

No
For vehicles with an automatic transmission, REFER to Section 307-01 to diagnose a Transmission Range (TR) input concern.

For vehicles with a manual transmission, GO to W8 .
  W8 BYPASS THE REVERSING LAMP SWITCH  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Reversing Lamp Switch C169 (3.7L or 5.0L engine) or C1131 (5.8L engine).
  • For vehicles with a 3.7L or 5.0L engine, connect a fused jumper wire between the reversing lamp switch C169-1, circuit CET47 (BU), harness side and the reversing lamp switch C169-2, circuit RE405 (GN/WH), harness side.


  • For vehicles with a 5.8L engine, connect a fused jumper wire between the reversing lamp switch C1131-A, circuit CET47 (BU), harness side and the reversing lamp switch C1131-B, circuit RE405 (GN/WH), harness side.


  • Ignition ON.
  • Do the reversing lamps illuminate?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new reversing lamp switch. REFER to Reversing Lamp Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to W9 .
  W9 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP SWITCH INPUT  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: Reversing Lamp Switch C169 (3.7L or 5.0L engine) or C1131 (5.8L engine).
  • Disconnect: PCM C1381t (3.7L engine) or C175t (5.0L or 5.8L engine) .
  • Select REVERSE.
  • For vehicles with a 3.7L engine, measure the resistance between the PCM C1381t-17, circuit CET47 (BU), harness side and the PCM C1381t-41, circuit RE406 (GY/VT), harness side.


  • For vehicles with a 5.0L or 5.4L engine, measure the resistance between the PCM C175t-7, circuit CET47 (BU), harness side and the PCM C175t-38, circuit RE406 (GY/VT), harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
GO to W12 .

No
GO to W10 .
  W10 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN  
  • Disconnect: Reversing Lamp Switch C169 (3.7L or 5.0L engine) or C1131 (5.8L engine).
  • For vehicles with a 3.7L engine, measure the resistance between the PCM C1381t-17, circuit CET47 (BU), harness side and the reversing lamp switch C169-1, circuit CET47 (BU), harness side.


  • For vehicles with a 5.0L engine, measure the resistance between the PCM C175-7, circuit CET47 (BU), harness side and the reversing lamp switch C169-1, circuit CET47 (BU), harness side.


  • For vehicles with a 5.8L engine, measure the resistance between the PCM C175-7, circuit CET47 (BU), harness side and the reversing lamp switch C1131-A, circuit CET47 (BU), harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit RE406 (GY/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CET47 (BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  W11 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM-B OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the BCM-B connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the BCM-B connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM-B . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  W12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
 

Pinpoint Test X: An Individual Reversing Lamp Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 93 , Reversing Lamps for schematic and connector information.

When the Body Control Module B (BCM-B) receives a message from the PCM indicating the transmission is in reverse, the BCM-B supplies voltage to the reversing lamps.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST X: AN INDIVIDUAL REVERSING LAMP IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  X1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REVERSING LAMP  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative Rear Lamp.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Apply the parking brake.
  • Select REVERSE.
  • Measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp C498-1, circuit CLS10 (GN/BN), harness side and ground; or between the RH rear lamp C499-1, circuit CLS11 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.


  • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear lamp jumper harness. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to X2 .
  X2 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between the LH reversing lamp C498-1, circuit CLS10 (GN/BN), harness side and between the BCM-B C4368a-5, circuit CLS10 (GN/BN), harness side: or between the RH reversing lamp C499-1, circuit CLS11 (GY/VT), harness side and between the BCM-B C4368a-17, circuit CLS11 (GY/VT), harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
GO to X3 .

No
REPAIR circuit CLS10 (GN/BN) or CLS11 (GY/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  X3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM-B OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the BCM-B connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the BCM-B connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM-B . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
 

Pinpoint Test Y: The Reversing Lamps Are On Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 93 , Reversing Lamps for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

When the Body Control Module B (BCM-B) receives a message from the PCM indicating the transmission is in reverse, the BCM-B supplies voltage to the reversing lamps.

Automatic Transmission

The PCM monitors the gear status from the transmission. When the transmission is in REVERSE (R), a message is sent to the BCM-B . If any gear status concerns exist, the PCM sets a DTC and the wrench indicator turns on.

Manual Transmission

The PCM sends a voltage signal to the reversing lamps switch. When the transmission is in REVERSE (R), the voltage signal is routed back to the PCM and the PCM sends a message to the BCM-B indicating the transmission is in reverse.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST Y: THE REVERSING LAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  Y1 CHECK FOR BCM-B DTC B1272:15  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Review the results from the BCM-B self-test.
  • Is DTC B1272:15 present?
Yes
GO to Y2 .

No
GO to Y3 .
  Y2 CHECK THE BCM-B REVERSING LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM-B C4368a.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CLS10 (GN/BN) (LH reverse lamp) or circuit CLS11 (GY/VT) (RH reverse lamp) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to Y6 .
  Y3 CHECK FOR PCM DTCs  
  • Ignition ON.
  • Disconnect: PCM Self-Test.
  • Carry out the PCM Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) and Key ON Engine Running (KOER) self-tests.
  • Are any PCM DTCs present?
Yes
REFER to Section 419-10 or the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual as necessary.

No
For vehicles with an automatic transmission, REFER to Section 307-01 to diagnose a Transmission Range (TR) input concern.

For vehicles with a manual transmission, GO to Y4 .
  Y4 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP SWITCH  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Reversing Lamp Switch C169 (3.7L or 5.0L engine) or C1131 (5.8L engine).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate?
Yes
GO to Y5 .

No
INSTALL a new reversing lamp switch. REFER to Reversing Lamp Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
  Y5 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PCM C1381t (3.7L engine) or C175t (5.0L or 5.8L engine) .
  • For vehicles with a 3.7L or 5.0L engine, measure the resistance between the reversing lamp switch C169-1, circuit CET47 (BU), harness side and ground.


  • For vehicles with a 5.8L engine, measure the resistance between the reversing lamp switch C1131-A, circuit CET47 (BU), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to Y7 .

No
REPAIR circuit CET47 (BU) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
  Y6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM-B OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the BCM-B connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the BCM-B connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM-B . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  Y7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Section 303-14 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.