SECTION 307-01: Automatic Transaxle/Transmission — 6R80
2014 Mustang Workshop Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Procedure revision date: 01/07/2013

Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle


Special Tool(s)
Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter
FLU77-4 or equivalent
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool

When the electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for terminal condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install new components as required.

Power is routed through the Transmission Solenoid Power Control (TSPC) relay (inside the PCM) to all transmission solenoids. If the power circuit to the transmission solenoids or the TSPC relay fails open, then all solenoids are failed electrically OFF. CHECK for open, short to ground or the transmission connector disconnected. The TSPC relay will disable power to the transmission solenoids when certain transmission DTCs are set.

 

Shift Solenoid Pre-Diagnosis

Use the following shift solenoid operation information when carrying out Pinpoint Test A.



 Solenoid Operation Chart

Selector Lever Position PCM Commanded Gear Shift Solenoid TCC NL
SSA NL (1,2,3,4) SSB NH (3,5,R) SSC NL (CB 2,6) SSD NH (CB L/R 4,5,6) SSE NC
P P Off On Off On On Off
R R Off Off Off Off On Off
N N Off On Off On a On a Off
D 1 On On Off Off b On Off
  2 On On On On Off Off
  3 On Off Off On Off Off
  4 On On Off Off Off On/Off
  5 Off Off Off Off Off On/Off
  6 Off On On Off Off On/Off
3 3 On Off Off On Off Off
2 2 On On On On Off Off
1 1 On On Off Off On Off
a Solenoid state changes if vehicle is moving forward with the selector lever in the NEUTRAL position.
b Solenoid is On when vehicle is above 3 mph.

CB = Clutch brake

NC = Normally closed

NH = Normally high

NL = Normally low


 

Pinpoint Tests

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 30 for schematic and connector information.

NOTE: Refer to all TSBs and On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) messages that pertain to the transmission concern and follow the procedure as described.

NOTE: The PCM connector C175T is used on vehicles equipped with a 5.0L (4V) engine and the PCM connector C1381T is used on vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine.

 
PINPOINT TEST A: TRANSMISSION CONTROL SOLENOIDS

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Leadframe Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: If the scan tool is unable to access the transmission PIDs, refer to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

NOTE: Without a voltage signal return to the PCM, the Transmission Solenoid Power Control (TSPC) relay is commanded OFF. By using a fused jumper between a transmission solenoid control circuit and the signal return circuit, the TSPC relay circuit will supply power to the transmission solenoids when the ignition is cycled from OFF to ON. Do not use a solenoid control circuit that may be at fault, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts in this section for a fault listing.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  A1 CHECK THE SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Transmission C1575.
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • NOTICE: Do not use a solenoid control circuit that may be at fault. Failure to jump pin 5 to a known good solenoid control circuit can cause incorrect diagnostic results. For additional information, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Charts in this section for a fault listing.
  • Using the chart, connect a fused jumper between any one of the 7 solenoid control circuit pins on transmission vehicle harness C1575 and C1575-5.


  • Transmission Vehicle Harness C1575 Solenoid Control Circuit
    C1575-9 Shift Solenoid A (SSA) CET05 (BU/GN)
    C1575-14 Shift Solenoid B (SSB) CET06 (GN/BN)
    C1575-13 Shift Solenoid C (SSC) CET07 (GY/OG)
    C1575-10 Shift Solenoid D (SSD) CET08 (BN/WH)
    C1575-8 Shift Solenoid E (SSE) CET18 (GY/YE)
    C1575-16 Line Pressure Control (LPC) solenoid CET09 (YE/VT)
    C1575-3 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) solenoid CET10 (BU/GY)

  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure the voltage from the transmission vehicle harness C1575-7 circuit CET25 (BU/GN) harness side to ground.


  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
GO to A2 .
  A2 CHECK THE SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PCM C175T (5.0L Engine).
  • Disconnect: PCM C1381T-50 (3.7L Engine).
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Vehicle equipped with 5.0L engine, measure the resistance from the PCM C175T-50 to the transmission vehicle harness C1575-7, circuit CET25 (BU/GN).


  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Vehicle equipped with 3.7L engine, measure the resistance from the PCM C1381T-50 to the transmission vehicle harness C1575-7, circuit CET25 (BU/GN).


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A3 .

No
REPAIR transmission vehicle harness circuit CET25 (BU/GN) for an open. CLEAR the DTC's. TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC P0657 returns, REPLACE the PCM. Section 303-14 . PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
  A3 CHECK THE SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Vehicle equipped with 5.0L engine, measure the resistance from the PCM C175T-50, circuit CET25 (BU/GN) of the transmission vehicle harness to ground.


  • Vehicle equipped with 3.7L engine, measure the resistance from the PCM C1381T-50, circuit CET25 (BU/GN) of the transmission vehicle harness to ground.


  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
REPAIR transmission vehicle harness circuit CET25 (BU/GN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTC's. TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC P0657 returns, REPLACE the PCM, Section 303-14 . PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in this section. TEST the system for moral operation.
  A4 CHECK SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: PCM C175T (5.0L Engine).
  • Disconnect: PCM C1381T-50 (3.7L Engine).
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Vehicles equipped with a 5.0L engine, measure the resistance of the solenoid control circuits using the following chart.


  • PCM Circuit Transmission
    C175T-43 SSA CET05 (BU/GN) C1575-9
    C175T-44 SSB CET06 (GN/BN) C1575-14
    C175T-45 SSC CET07 (GY/OG) C1575-13
    C175T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10
    C175T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8
    C175T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16
    C175T-46 TCC solenoid CET10 (BU/GY) C1575-3

  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine, measure the resistance of the solenoid control circuits using the following chart.


  • PCM Circuit Transmission
    C1381T-45 SSA CET05 (BU/GN) C1575-9
    C1381T-43 SSB CET06 (GN/BN) C1575-14
    C1381T-44 SSC CET07 (GY/OG) C1575-13
    C1381T-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C1575-10
    C1381T-11 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C1575-8
    C1381T-34 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) C1575-16
    C1381T-46 TCC solenoid CET10 (BU/GY) C1575-3

  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms on each circuit?
Yes
GO to A5 .

No
REPAIR the transmission vehicle harness circuit which measured greater than 5 ohms. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  A5 CHECK SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1575, harness side and ground using the following chart.


  • Transmission Control Circuit Ground
    C1575-7 Solenoid Power CET25 (BU/GN) Ground
    C1575-9 SSA CET05 (BU/GN) Ground
    C1575-14 SSB CET06 (GN/BN) Ground
    C1575-13 SSC CET07 (GY/OG) Ground
    C1575-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) Ground
    C1575-8 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) (CET16 (WH/BU) 3.5L only) Ground
    C1575-16 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) Ground
    C1575-3 TCC solenoid CET10 (BU/GY) Ground

  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6 .

No
REPAIR the transmission vehicle harness circuit which measured less than 10,000 ohms. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  A6 CHECK SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER  
  • Connect: PCM C175T (5.0L Engine).
  • Connect: PCM C1381T (3.7L Engine).
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure for voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575, harness side and ground using the following chart.


  • Transmission Control Circuit Ground
    C1575-9 SSA CET05 (BU/GN) Ground
    C1575-14 SSB CET06 (GN/BN) Ground
    C1575-13 SSC CET07 (GY/OG) Ground
    C1575-10 SSD CET08 (BN/WH) Ground
    C1575-8 SSE CET18 (GY/YE) Ground
    C1575-16 LPC solenoid CET09 (YE/VT) Ground
    C1575-3 TCC solenoid CET10 (BU/GY) Ground

  • Is voltage greater that 3 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the transmission vehicle harness circuit shorted to power. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A7 .
  A7 CHECK COMPONENT RESISTANCE  
  • Measure resistance of the solenoid between the transmission molded leadframe C1575, component side using the following chart.


  • Transmission Solenoid Transmission Ohms
    C1575-7 SSA C1575-9 4.8 to 5.6
    C1575-7 SSB C1575-14 4.8 to 5.6
    C1575-7 SSC C1575-13 4.8 to 5.6
    C1575-7 SSD C1575-10 4.8 to 5.6
    C1575-7 SSE C1575-8 17.5 to 18.6
    C1575-7 LPC solenoid C1575-16 4.8 to 5.6
    C1575-7 TCC solenoid C1575-3 4.8 to 5.6

  • Is the resistance within specifications?
Yes
REFER to Main Control to inspect for stuck valves or debris. If no problems are found, INSTALL suspected solonoid. REFER to Shift Solenoids (SS) . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A8 .
  A8 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE  
  • Remove the molded leadframe from the main control. Refer to Shift Solenoids (SS) in this section. Inspect for metallic contamination and clean the solenoid and molded leadframe terminals.
  • Measure and record the resistance of the suspected solenoid. For solenoid location, refer to Shift Solenoids (SS) in this section. Compare the recorded value with the chart below.


  • Solenoid Ohms
    SSA 4.8 to 5.6
    SSB 4.8 to 5.6
    SSC 4.8 to 5.6
    SSD 4.8 to 5.6
    SSE 17.5 to 18.6
    LPC solenoid 4.8 to 5.6
    TCC solenoid 4.8 to 5.6

  • Is the solenoid resistance within specification?
Yes
INSTALL a new molded leadframe, REFER to Shift Solenoids (SS) in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPLACE the suspected solenoid which failed the resistance check. REFER to Shift Solenoids (SS) in this section. CLEAR the transmission adaptive tables and perform the adaptive drive cycle. REFER to Shift Point Road Test in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
 
PINPOINT TEST B: TFT SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Leadframe Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: If the scan tool is unable to access the transmission PIDs, refer to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  B1 CHECK TFT SENSOR SIGNAL INPUT  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect the scan tool.
  • Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1575.
  • Inspect the connector for damaged or pushed out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: TFT PIDs: TFT and TFTV.
  • Does the scan tool display -40°C (-40°F) and (4.96 to 5.10 volts)?
Yes
GO to B2 .

No
REPAIR vehicle harness circuit VET27 (BN/YE) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  B2 CHECK TFT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT  
  • Connect a fused jumper between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-5, circuit RE406 (GY/VT) and C1575-6, circuit VET27 (BN/YE).


  • Does the scan tool display 191°-198°C (376°-388°F) and 0.0 to 0.2 volts?
Yes
GO to B4 .

No
GO to B3 .
  B3 CHECK TFT SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE  
  • Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-6, circuit VET27 (BN/YE) and ground.


  • Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.1 volts?
Yes
GO to B4 .

No
INSPECT and REPAIR circuit VET27 (BN/YE) for an open. If an open circuit is not found, REPLACE the PCM, REFER to Section 303-14 . PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
  B4 CHECK TFT SENSOR RESISTANCE  
  • Measure the resistance between the transmission leadframe C1575-5 and C1575-6, component side using the following chart.


  •  TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT)

    °C °F Resistance
    -40 to -20 -40 to -4 967K-284K
    -19 to -1 -3 to 31 284K-100K
    0-20 32-68 100K-37K
    21-40 69-104 37K-16K
    41-70 105-158 16K-5K
    71-90 159-194 5K-2.7K
    91-110 195-230 2.7K-1.5K
    111-130 231-266 1.5K-0.8K
    131-150 267-302 0.8K-0.54K



  • Does the temperature to resistance specifications match?
Yes
REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to diagnose an overheating concern.

No
INSPECT and CLEAN the TFT sensor on the molded leadframe for metallic contamination. INSTALL a new molded leadframe if no debris was found, REFER to Shift Solenoids (SS) in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
 
PINPOINT TEST C: TR SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Leadframe Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: If the scan tool is unable to access the transmission PIDs, refer to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  C1 VERIFY DTCs  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Select PARK.
  • Connect the scan tool.
  • Carry out the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) then the Key ON Engine Running (KOER) test. DTCs P0705, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0709, P1702 and P1921 cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted selector lever cable.
  • Are Transmission Range (TR) sensor DTCs present?
Yes
GO to C3 .

No
GO to C2 .
  C2 VERIFY SELECTOR LEVER CABLE/LINKAGE ADJUSTMENT  
  • Verify that the selector lever cable is correctly adjusted. REFER to Section 307-05 .
  • Is the selector lever cable correctly adjusted?
Yes
GO to C3 .

No
ADJUST the selector lever cable. REFER to Section 307-05 .
  C3 CHECK TR SENSOR ELECTRICAL OPERATION  
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: TR PIDs: TR_DC and TR_FREQ.
  • Move the selector lever into each range and stop.
  • Observe the following PIDs: TR_DC and TR_FREQ while wiggling the harness or driving the vehicle.
  • Compare the TR_DC PID to the following chart.


  • Selector Lever Position Range (% Duty Cycle)
    P 18.10 — 25.8
    R 30.50 — 39.31
    N 40.54 — 52.49
    D 54.35 — 68.15
    3 65.75 — 80
    2 70.55 — 85.61
    1 75.25 — 88.91

  • Is the TR_FREQ between 100 to 150 Hz?

    Is the TR_DC in range?

    Do the TR_DC and TR_FREQ remain steady when the harness is wiggled or the vehicle driven?
Yes
The problem is not in the TR sensor system. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for further diagnosis.

No
GO to C4 .
  C4 CHECK TR SENSOR VPWR CIRCUIT FOR POWER  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1575.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-12 circuit LE111 (VT/GN) and ground.


  • Is the voltage less than 9.5 volts?
Yes
INSPECT and REPAIR circuit LE111 (VT/GN) for an open. If an open is not found, REPLACE the PCM, REFER to Section 303-14 . PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C5 .
  C5 CHECK TR SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT  
  • Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-4 circuit CET60 (WH/GN) and ground.


  • Is the voltage greater than 4.8 volts?
Yes
GO to C6 .

No
INSPECT and REPAIR circuit CET60 (WH/GN) for an open. If an open circuit is not found, REPLACE the PCM, REFER to Section 303-14 . PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
  C6 CHECK TR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT  
  • Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-4 circuit CET60 (WH/GN) and C1575-11 circuit RET24 (BN/BU).


  • Is the voltage greater than 4.8 volts?
Yes
GO to C7 .

No
REPAIR circuit RET24 (BN/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  C7 CHECK TR SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Measure the resistance between transmission vehicle harness C1575-4 circuit CET60 (WH/GN) and ground.


  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C8 .

No
REPAIR circuit CET60 (WH/GN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  C8 CHECK TR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER  
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-4 and C1575-11 ground.


  • Is voltage greater than 6.5 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit that is shorted to power. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C9 .
  C9 CHECK TR SENSOR TO MANUAL VALVE  
  • Drain the transmission fluid and remove the transmission fluid pan. REFER to Fluid Pan, Gasket and Filter in this section.
  • Check the connection between the TR sensor and the manual control valve. REFER to Transmission in this section.
  • Inspect the molded leadframe for metallic contamination.
  • Is the TR sensor connected to the manual valve and the molded leadframe free of debris?
Yes
REPLACE the PCM, REFER to Section 303-14 . PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
CONNECT the TR sensor to the manual valve, REFER to Transmission in this section. Or CLEAN all debris from the molded leadframe. RUN the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) self-test. If DTCs return, REPLACE the molded leadframe, REFER to Shift Solenoids (SS) in this section.
 
PINPOINT TEST D: TSS SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Leadframe Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: If the scan tool is unable to access the transmission PIDs, refer to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

NOTE: Always drive the vehicle in a safe manner according to driving conditions and obey all traffic laws.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

NOTE: If DTCs P0706, P0707, P0708, P0709, P1702 and/or P1921 are set, diagnose those DTCs first.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  D1 DRIVE CYCLE TEST  
  • Connect the scan tool.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: TSS PID: TSS_SRC.
  • Monitor the TSS_SRC PID while road testing the vehicle. Drive the vehicle so the transmission upshifts and downshifts through all the gears.
  • Does the TSS sensor rpm increase and decrease with engine rpm and vehicle speed?
Yes
REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for further diagnosis.

No
GO to D2 .
  D2 CHECK TSS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1575.
  • Disconnect: PCM C1381T.
  • Disconnect: PCM C175T.
  • Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1575 and the PCM connectors are fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
  • For vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine, measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-1 circuit VET33 (WH/OG) and PCM C1381T-16.


  • For vehicles equipped with a 5.0L (4V) engine, measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-1 circuit VET33 (WH/OG) and PCM C175T-1.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D3 .

No
REPAIR circuit VET33 (WH/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  D3 CHECK TSS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • For vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine, measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness PCM C1381T-16 circuit VET33 (WH/OG) and ground.


  • For vehicles equipped with a 5.0L (4V) engine, measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness PCM C175T-1 circuit VET33 (WH/OG) and ground.


  • Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D4 .

No
REPAIR circuit VET33 (WH/OG) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  D4 CHECK TSS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER  
  • Ignition ON.
  • For vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine, measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness PCM C1381T-16 circuit VET33 (WH/OG) and ground.


  • For vehicles equipped with a 5.0L (4V) engine, measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness PCM C175T-1 circuit VET33 (WH/OG) and ground.


  • Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VET33 (WH/OG) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D5 .
  D5 CHECK TSS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR POWER  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: PCM C1381T.
  • Connect: PCM C175T.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-1 circuit VET33 (WH/OG) and C1575-11 circuit RET24 (BN/BU).


  • Is the voltage less than 4.8 volts?
Yes
INSPECT and REPAIR circuit RET24 (BN/BU) for an open. If an open is not found, REPLACE the PCM, REFER to Section 303-14 . PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D6 .
  D6 CHECK TSS SENSOR VPWR CIRCUIT FOR POWER  
  • Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-12 circuit LE111 (VT/GN) and C1575-11 circuit RET24 (BN/BU).


  • Is the voltage less than 9.5 volts?
Yes
INSPECT and REPAIR circuit LE111 (VT/GN) for an open. If an open is not found, REPLACE the PCM, REFER to Section 303-14 . PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPLACE the molded leadframe, REFER to Shift Solenoids (SS) in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
 
PINPOINT TEST E: OSS SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Leadframe Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts procedure in this section.

NOTE: If the scan tool is unable to access the transmission PIDs, refer to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.

NOTE: Always drive the vehicle in a safe manner according to driving conditions and obey all traffic laws.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

NOTE: If DTCs P0706, P0707, P0708, P0709, P1702 and/or P1921 are set, diagnose those DTCs first.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  E1 DRIVE CYCLE TEST  
  • Connect the scan tool.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: OSS PID: OSS_SRC.
  • Monitor the OSS_SRC PID while road testing the vehicle. Drive the vehicle so the transmission upshifts and downshifts through all the gears.
  • Does the OSS sensor rpm increase and decrease with engine rpm and vehicle speed?
Yes
REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for further diagnosis.

No
GO to E2 .
  E2 CHECK OSS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1575.
  • Disconnect: PCM C1381T.
  • Disconnect: PCM C175T.
  • Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1575 and the PCM connectors are fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
  • For vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine, measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-15 circuit VET26 (BN/GN) and PCM C1381T-25.


  • For vehicles equipped with a 5.0L (4V) engine, measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-15 circuit VET26 (BN/GN) and PCM C175T-14.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E3 .

No
REPAIR circuit VET26 (BN/GN) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  E3 CHECK OSS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • For vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine, measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness PCM C1381T-25 circuit VET26 (BN/GN) and ground.


  • For vehicles equipped with a 5.0L (4V) engine, measure the resistance between the transmission vehicle harness PCM C175T-14 circuit VET26 (BN/GN) and ground.


  • Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E4 .

No
REPAIR circuit VET26 (BN/GN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  E4 CHECK OSS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER  
  • Ignition ON.
  • For vehicles equipped with a 3.7L engine, measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness PCM C1381T-25 circuit VET26 (BN/GN) and ground.


  • For vehicles equipped with a 5.0L (4V) engine, measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness PCM C175T-14 circuit VET26 (BN/GN) and ground.


  • Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VET26 (BN/GN) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to E5 .
  E5 CHECK OSS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR POWER  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Connect: PCM C1381T.
  • Connect: PCM C175T.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-15 circuit VET26 (BN/GN) and C1575-11 circuit RET24 (BN/BU).


  • Is the voltage less than 4.8 volts?
Yes
INSPECT and REPAIR circuit RET24 (BN/BU) for an open. If an open is not found, REPLACE the PCM, REFER to Section 303-14 . PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to E6 .
  E6 CHECK OSS SENSOR VPWR CIRCUIT FOR POWER  
  • Measure the voltage between the transmission vehicle harness C1575-12 circuit LE111 (VT/GN) and C1575-11 circuit RET24 (BN/BU).


  • Is the voltage less than 9.5 volts?
Yes
INSPECT and REPAIR circuit LE111 (VT/GN) for an open. If an open is not found, REPLACE the PCM, REFER to Section 303-14 . PROGRAM the PCM with the latest calibration level. PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download procedure. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPLACE the molded leadframe, REFER to Shift Solenoids (SS) in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation