SECTION 417-01: Exterior Lighting
2014 Mustang Workshop Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Procedure revision date: 01/07/2013

Autolamps


Special Tool(s)
Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter
FLU77-4 or equivalent
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
Flex Probe Kit
105-R025D or equivalent
 

Principles of Operation

NOTE: For the perimeter lighting feature, refer to Section 501-14 .

NOTE: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) is also known as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM).

Exterior Lighting

The SJB monitors the headlamp switch position by sending voltage signals on multiple circuits to the headlamp switch. There is one circuit for each headlamp switch position. At any given time, one of the signal circuits is switched to ground.

If the SJB does not detect any of the inputs to the headlamp switch is active (switched to ground) for 5 seconds, the SJB turns the parking lamps and headlamps on and keeps them on until the battery saver feature times out.

Additionally, if the SJB detects multiple headlamp switch input circuits short to ground, the SJB turns the parking lamps and headlamps on and keeps them on until the battery saver feature times out.

Refer to Exterior Lighting for information regarding the Battery Saver feature.

If the above situation occurs, the SJB cannot be ruled immediately as being at fault. This is normal behavior of the SJB design as it has detected a fault with the inputs from the headlamp switch.

Autolamps Feature

The SJB monitors the light sensor with a voltage reference signal. The light sensor input to the SJB varies with the ambient light conditions.

When the SJB receives an input from the headlamp switch indicating a request for the autolamps, the SJB monitors the light sensor for the ambient light condition. If the SJB determines the ambient light level is dark, the SJB supplies voltage to the exterior lamps.

If the ignition switch is already in the RUN position and the vehicle enters a dark/lighted area (such as when entering/exiting a non-lighted tunnel during the daytime), the transition from light to dark (or dark to light) needs to last 15 seconds before the SJB turns the exterior lamps on or off. This strategy is to prevent the exterior lamps from unnecessarily flashing on and off.

The SJB does react quicker under extreme light conditions. If the SJB has detected a very dark condition, the exterior lamps are turned on after 1.5 seconds. If the SJB has detected a very high ambient light level, the exterior lamps are turned off after 4 seconds.

Headlamps On With Wipers On Feature

If the headlamp switch is in the AUTOLAMPS ON position and the front wipers are on for more than 10 seconds (except during a mist wipe or while the wipers are on to clear washer fluid during a wash condition), the exterior lamps are turned on. The exterior lamps are turned off when the ignition switch is changed to the OFF or ACC position, the headlamp switch is placed in the OFF position, or the front wipers are off for more than 30 seconds. The exception to this is when the exterior lights are on because of darkness determined by the light sensor.

For diagnostics regarding the headlamps on with wipers on feature, refer to Section 501-16 .

 

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

      Visual Inspection Chart

    Mechanical Electrical
    • Headlamp switch
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Light sensor
    • Smart Junction Box (SJB)

  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.

    If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  1. NOTE: The Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM .

    If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM :
  1. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
  1. Carry out the network test.
  1. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB .
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in this section. For all other DTCs, refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Section 419-10 .
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
 

Symptom Chart

 
Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action
  • The autolamps are inoperative
  • Light sensor
  • Smart Junction Box (SJB)
  • The autolamps are on continuously
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Light sensor
  • Headlamp switch
  • Windshield wiper motor
  • SJB
 

Pinpoint Tests

 

Pinpoint Test G: The Autolamps Are Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 , Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

When the Smart Junction Box (SJB) detects the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position, the SJB monitors the light sensor input. The light sensor determines the amount of light based on the input received from the ambient lighting conditions. When the ambient light level has reached a point (determined by the internal programming of the SJB ), the SJB provides voltage to the headlamps, parking and license plate lamps.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST G: THE AUTOLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  G1 CHECK THE MANUAL HEADLAMP OPERATION  
  • Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
  • Do the headlamps and parking lamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to G2 .

No
REFER to Headlamps or Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps in this section.
  G2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIGHT SENSOR  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Light Sensor C2360 or C286.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position.
  • For vehicles with automatic temperature control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C2360-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.


  • For vehicles with manual temperature control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-A, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.


  • Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new light sensor. REFER to Light Sensor in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to G3 .
  G3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
 

Pinpoint Test H: The Autolamps Are On Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 85 , Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a voltage signal to the headlamp switch and light sensor.

When the headlamp switch is placed in the AUTOLAMPS ON position, the voltage signal is routed to ground. When the SJB detects the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position, the SJB monitors the light sensor input. The light sensor determines the amount of light based on the input received from the ambient lighting conditions. When the ambient light level has reached a point (determined by the internal programming of the SJB ), the SJB provides voltage to the headlamps, parking and license plate lamps.



DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
  • B1696 — Autolamp On Circuit Short To Ground
An on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects the autolamps on input circuit shorted to ground.
  • B1791 — Autolamp Sensor Input Circuit Open
An on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open on the light sensor input circuit.
  • B1793 — Autolamp Sensor Input Circuit Short to Ground
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on the light sensor input circuit.
  • B2008 — Wipers On Signal Circuit Short to Ground
An on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the wipers on input circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST H: THE AUTOLAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  H1 CHECK THE SJB AUTOLAMP ON REQUEST PID  

    NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch is lined up in the correct position when monitoring the PID.

  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
  • While placing the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON and then OFF position, monitor the SJB headlamp switch PID (HDLMP_AUT_CKT).
  • Does the PID indicate ON with the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position and OFF when the headlamp switch is in the OFF position?
Yes
GO to H5 .

No
GO to H2 .
  H2 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE SIGNAL TO THE HEADLAMP SWITCH  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205.
  • Measure the voltage between the headlamp switch C205-4, circuit CLF19 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.


  • Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to Headlamp Switch in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to H3 .
  H3 CHECK THE AUTOLAMPS ON REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
  • Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-4, circuit CLF19 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H4 .

No
REPAIR circuit CLF19 (VT/GN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  H4 CHECK THE AUTOLAMPS ON REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
  • Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-4, circuit CLF19 (VT/GN), harness side and the SJB C2280b-50, circuit CLF19 (VT/GN), harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
GO to H16 .

No
REPAIR circuit CLF19 (VT/GN) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  H5 CHECK THE SJB HEADLAMP SWITCH PIDs  

    NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch is lined up in the correct position when monitoring the PIDs.

    NOTE: Only one PID should indicate ON at each headlamp switch position.

  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB Data Logger.
  • While moving the headlamp switch through all positions, monitor the SJB headlamp switch input PIDs (HDLMP_OFF_CKT, HDLMP_PRK_CKT, HDLMP_ON_CKT).
  • Do the headlamp switch positions agree with the PIDs (with only one PID indicating ON in each position)?
Yes
GO to H6 .

No
GO to Pinpoint Test D .
  H6 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST  
  • Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
  • Was DTC B2008, B1791 or B1793 recorded?
Yes
For DTC B2008, GO to H8 .

For DTC B1791, GO to H10 .

For DTC B1793, GO to H14 .

No
GO to H7 .
  H7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIGHT SENSOR (NO DTCs)  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Light Sensor C2360 or C286.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position.
  • For vehicles with automatic temperature control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C2360-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.


  • For vehicles with manual temperature control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-A, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.


  • Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new light sensor. REFER to Light Sensor in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to H16 .
  H8 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR  
  • Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB Self-Test.
  • Repeat the SJB self-test.
  • Is DTC B2008 still present?
Yes
GO to H9 .

No
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Section 501-16 . TEST the system for normal operation.
  H9 CHECK THE WIPERS ON INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280f.
  • Measure the resistance between the windshield wiper motor C125-2, circuit CRW01 (WH), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H16 .

No
REPAIR circuit CRW01 (WH) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  H10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIGHT SENSOR (DTC B1791)  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Light Sensor C2360 or C286.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position.
  • For vehicles with automatic temperature control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C2360-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.


  • For vehicles with manual temperature control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-A, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.


  • Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes
GO to H13 .

No
GO to H11 .
  H11 CHECK THE LIGHT SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
  • Ignition ON.
  • On vehicles with automatic temperature control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C2360-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.


  • On vehicles with manual climate control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-A, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.


  • Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VLF14 (BU/BN) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to H12 .
  H12 CHECK THE LIGHT SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • On vehicles with automatic temperature control, measure the resistance between the light sensor C2360-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and the SJB C2280b-46, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side.


  • On vehicles with manual climate control, measure the resistance between the light sensor C286-A, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and the SJB C2280b-46, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
GO to H16 .

No
REPAIR circuit VLF14 (BU/BN) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  H13 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIGHT SENSOR USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND  
  • For vehicles with automatic temperature control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C2360-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and the light sensor C2360-4, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side.


  • For vehicles with manual temperature control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-A, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and the light sensor C286-B, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side.


  • Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new light sensor. REFER to Light Sensor in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  H14 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIGHT SENSOR (DTC B1793)  
  • Disconnect: Light Sensor C2360 or C286.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position.
  • For vehicles with automatic temperature control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C2360-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.


  • For vehicles with manual temperature control, measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-A, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.


  • Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new light sensor. REFER to Light Sensor in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to H15 .
  H15 CHECK THE LIGHT SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
  • For vehicles with automatic temperature control, measure the resistance between the light sensor C2360-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.


  • For vehicles with manual temperature control, measure the resistance between the light sensor C286-A, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H16 .

No
REPAIR circuit VLF14 (BU/BN) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  H16 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.