SECTION 501-14: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
2014 Mustang Workshop Manual
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Procedure revision date: 01/07/2013

Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems


Special Tool(s)
Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter
FLU77-4 or equivalent
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
Flex Probe Kit
105-R025D or equivalent

Material
Item Specification
Multi-Purpose Grease
XG-4 and/or XL-5
ESB-M1C93-B
Penetrating and Lock Lubricant (US); Penetrating Fluid (Canada)
XL-1 (US); CXC-51-A (Canada)
 

Principles of Operation

NOTE: The Smart Junction Box (SJB) is also known as the Generic Electronic Module (GEM).

Power Door Locks

Regardless of the key position, the SJB is supplied voltage at all times. When the SJB receives a signal from the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter, or the door lock control switches, the SJB supplies a ground signal to the appropriate lock or unlock relay. The ground signal closes the relay which supplies voltage to the door lock actuators. The door lock actuators then actuate to a lock or unlock position.

Luggage Compartment Lid Release

NOTE: When using the Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT), 2 presses of the luggage compartment lid release button (within 3 seconds) are required to release the luggage compartment lid.

The luggage compartment lid release system is inhibited when the vehicle speed exceeds 8 km/h (5 mph). The luggage compartment lid latch releases the luggage compartment lid when the customer requests it be opened using either the IKT or the luggage compartment lid release switch. When the SJB receives a signal to release the luggage compartment lid, the SJB supplies voltage to the luggage compartment lid latch. The luggage compartment lid latch then actuates to release the luggage compartment lid.

Remote Keyless Entry (RKE)

The SJB interprets radio frequency signals from the RKE transmitters. The SJB requests the illuminated entry feature to turn the interior lamps on when an unlock command is received. If a lock command is received, the illuminated entry feature turns off.

The RKE transmitter supplies a signal to the SJB when any button is pressed. The SJB then supplies voltage to the appropriate door lock actuator(s) to lock or unlock the doors. The RKE transmitter can also be used to release the luggage compartment lid or activate the panic alarm.

 

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.


  Visual Inspection Chart

Mechanical Electrical
  • Binding latch mechanisms
  • Door handles
  • Door striker adjustment
  • Hood latch
  • Luggage compartment lid latch
  • Misaligned door
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 17 (20A)
  • Door lock control switch(es)
  • Luggage compartment lid release switch
  • Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter
  • SJB

  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.

    If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  1. NOTE: The Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM .

    If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM :
  1. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
  1. Carry out the network test.
  1. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the Body Control Module B (BCM-B), Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC), and the SJB .
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Section 419-10 .
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
 

DTC Charts

 

 Body Control Module B (BCM-B) DTC Chart

NOTE: This module utilizes a 5-character DTC followed by a 2-character failure-type code. The failure-type code provides information about specific fault conditions such as opens, or shorts to ground. Continuous memory DTCs have an additional 2-character DTC status code suffix to assist in determining DTC history.

DTC Description Action
B1219:11 Interior Boot/Trunk Release Switch: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test F .
B1284:12 Trunk/Boot Open Activation Request Hardwire: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test F .
B1284:14 Trunk/Boot Open Activation Request Hardwire: Circuit Short To Ground or Open GO to Pinpoint Test F .
All other DTCs REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Section 419-10 .

 


 Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) DTC Chart

NOTE: This module utilizes a 5-character DTC followed by a 2-character failure-type code. The failure-type code provides information about specific fault conditions such as opens, or shorts to ground. Continuous memory DTCs have an additional 2-character DTC status code suffix to assist in determining DTC history.

DTC Description Action
B1218:44 Transmitter Identification Code: Data Memory Failure The Smart Junction Box (SJB) limit of 4 integrated keys is reached. PROGRAM a maximum of 4 integrated keys. REFER to Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) key programming using diagnostic equipment in Section 419-01B . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B1218:51 Transmitter Identification Code: Not Programmed GO to Pinpoint Test H .
B1218:81 Transmitter Identification Code: Invalid Serial Data Received GO to Pinpoint Test G .
All other DTCs REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Section 419-10 .

 


 Smart Junction Box (SJB) DTC Chart

DTC Description Action
B1138 Memory Full The Smart Junction Box (SJB) limit of 4 integrated keys is reached. PROGRAM a maximum of 4 integrated keys. REFER to Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) key programming using diagnostic equipment in Section 419-01B . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B1139 Invalid Transmitter Identification Code GO to Pinpoint Test G .
B2276 Less Than 2 Transmitters Programmed PROGRAM all of the customer's Integrated Keyhead Transmitters (IKTs) (minimum of 2). REFER to Section 419-01B . TEST the system for normal operation.
B2425 Remote Keyless Entry Out of Synchronization GO to Pinpoint Test G .
B2667 Liftglass Release Switch Circuit Failure GO to Pinpoint Test F .
B2A25 Trim Panel Lock Switch Circuit Failure GO to Pinpoint Test E .
All other DTCs REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in Section 419-10 .

 

Symptom Chart

 
Symptom Chart — Electrical
Condition Possible Sources Action
  • No communication with the Smart Junction Box (SJB)
  • Fuse(s)
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • SJB
  • No communication with the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • IPC
  • No communication with the Body Control Module B (BCM-B)
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • BCM-B
  • All door locks are inoperative
  • Fuse
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Luggage compartment lid latch
  • SJB
  • A single door lock is inoperative
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Door latch
  • SJB
  • The door locks operate only one way
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Door lock control switch
  • SJB
  • All door locks are inoperative from one switch
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Door lock control switch
  • The luggage compartment lid release is inoperative/does not operate correctly
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Luggage compartment lid release switch
  • Luggage compartment lid latch
  • BCM-B
  • SJB
  • The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter is inoperative
  • Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT)
  • IKT battery
  • IKT button pressed a substantial amount of times while outside the range of the vehicle
  • IKT programming
  • SJB
  • An individual button/feature is inoperative from the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter
  • Door locks
  • Horn system
  • Luggage compartment lid release
  • Turn signal system
  • IKT
  • The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter has poor range performance
  • IKT
  • IKT battery
  • Aftermarket systems
  • High power devices
  • TV/radio transmission towers
  • SJB
  • The autolock does not operate correctly
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Programming
  • Door ajar switches
  • Vehicle speed signal input from the IPC
  • SJB
  • The smart unlock does not operate correctly
  • Key-in-ignition switch
  • Door ajar switch input
  • SJB
  • The auto-unlock does not operate correctly
  • Door ajar switches
  • Ignition switch
  • Vehicle speed signal
  • SJB
  • The 2-step door unlocking does not operate correctly
  • 2-step door unlocking is disabled
  • The central locking/unlocking does not operate correctly
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Door latch
  • SJB
  • ARM and DISARM the perimeter alarm by using a key in the door lock cylinder. If the perimeter alarm does not arm or disarm from the driver door lock cylinder, REFER to Section 419-01A .
 
Symptom Chart — Mechanical
Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Hard to open/close door from either door handle
  • Door alignment
  • Door hinges
  • Striker adjustment
  • Door latch
  • A door is difficult/does not open from the exterior door handle
  • Broken or binding linkage
  • Exterior door handle to latch rod adjustment
  • Exterior door handle
  • Door latch
  • A door is difficult/does not open from the interior door handle
  • Broken or binding cable/linkage
  • Door latch
  • Exterior door release handle sticks
  • Binding linkage
  • Broken handle return spring
  • Exterior door handle to latch rod adjustment
  • Door latch
  • Interior door release handle sticks
  • Binding cable
  • Broken handle return spring
  • Door latch
  • Manual interior lock/unlock rod inoperative
  • Bent or binding lock rod
  • Door latch
  • OPERATE the door lock rod manually while observing the door lock rod for any binding or if the rod is bent.
    • If the rod is bent or damaged, REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • If the rod is OK, INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Door Latch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
  • Squeak/rattle/chucking noise from door
  • Door alignment
  • Striker adjustment
  • Door latch
  • Manual door lock cylinder inoperative
  • Bent or binding lock rod and lever
  • Door lock cylinder
  • Door latch
  • The key-in-ignition chime is inoperative or always on
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Ignition switch
  • Ignition lock cylinder cannot be returned to OFF
  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Ignition switch
  • Ignition lock cylinder difficult to turn
  • Steering column lock module
  • Ignition lock cylinder
  • Ignition switch
  • Key is hard to insert into the ignition lock cylinder
  • Ignition lock cylinder
  • Key
 

Pinpoint Tests

 

Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 110 , Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) supplies voltage to the lock all relay, the unlock driver door relay or unlock all relay based upon input from the door lock control switches or the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter. Upon a lock request, the SJB supplies voltage on the all door lock circuit and ground on the driver and passenger door lock circuits. Upon an unlock request, the voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits. When the door lock and unlock relays are not energized they are connected to ground. A dedicated SJB ground circuit is provided only for the lock and unlock relays.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST A: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Section 414-01 .

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  A1 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF BOTH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCHES  
  • Press the lock and unlock button on both door lock control switches while observing the door lock operation.
  • Are the door locks inoperative from both switches?
Yes
GO to A2 .

No
GO to Pinpoint Test D .
  A2 VERIFY ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE  
  • Press the lock and unlock buttons from a door lock control switch while observing the door locks.
  • Are all the door locks inoperative from both switch positions (lock and unlock)?
Yes
VERIFY the SJB fuse 17 (20A) is OK. If OK, GO to A3 .

If not OK, GO to A5 .

No
GO to Symptom Chart - Electrical .
  A3 CHECK THE ALL LOCK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
  • Disconnect: Driver Door Latch C501 .
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280d .
  • Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-6, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side and the driver door latch C501-4, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
REPAIR circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  A4 CHECK THE POWER DOOR LOCK RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable .
  • Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-7, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A8 .

No
REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  A5 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Install a new SJB fuse 17 (20A).
  • Operate the luggage compartment lid release by pressing the luggage compartment lid release switch.
  • Is the SJB fuse 17 (20A) OK?
Yes
GO to A7 .

No
GO to A6 .
  A6 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SOLENOID  
  • Install a new SJB fuse 17 (20A).
  • Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch C430 .
  • Operate the luggage compartment lid release by pressing the luggage compartment lid release switch.
  • Is the SJB fuse 17 (20A) OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Latch in this section.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL59 (BN/BU) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
  A7 CHECK THE ALL LOCK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Operate the door lock actuators by pressing LOCK on the door lock control switch.
  • Is the SJB fuse 17 (20A) OK?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CPL51 (BU/GN) or CPL52 (VT/GY) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
  A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
 

Pinpoint Test B: A Single Door Lock is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 110 , Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) supplies voltage to the lock all relay, the unlock driver door relay or unlock all relay based upon input from the door lock control switches or the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter. Upon a lock request, the SJB supplies voltage on the all door lock circuit and ground on the driver and passenger door lock circuits. Upon an unlock request, the voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits. When the door lock and unlock relays are not energized they are connected to ground. A dedicated SJB ground circuit is provided only for the lock and unlock relays.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST B: A SINGLE DOOR LOCK IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  B1 CHECK THE DOOR LATCH FOR BINDING  
  • Lock and unlock the inoperative door lock using the door lock rod.
  • Does the door lock and unlock?
Yes
GO to B3 .

No
GO to B2 .
  B2 CHECK THE LOCK ROD FOR BINDING  
  • Operate the door lock rod manually while observing the door lock rod for any binding or if the rod is bent.
  • Is the door lock rod bent or binding?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Door Latch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
  B3 CHECK THE ALL LOCK CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Inoperative Door Lock Actuator .
  • NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
  • While pressing the door lock control switch in the LOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:


  • Inoperative Door Lock Actuator Connector-Pin Circuit
    Driver C501-4 CPL11 (GY/BN)
    Passenger C603-4 CPL11 (GY/BN)



  • Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B4 .

No
REPAIR circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  B4 CHECK THE UNLOCK CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE  
  • NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
  • While pressing the door lock control switch in the UNLOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:


  • Inoperative Door Lock Actuator Connector-Pin Circuit
    Driver C501-3 CPL51 (BU/GN)
    Passenger C603-3 CPL52 (VT/GY)



  • Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new door latch for the door lock actuator in question. REFER to Door Latch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B5 .
  B5 CHECK THE UNLOCK CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN  
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280d .
  • Measure the resistance between the SJB , harness side, and the inoperative door lock actuator harness side as follows:


  • SJB Connector-Pin Circuit Inoperative Door Lock Actuator Connector-Pin
    C2280d-28 CPL51 (BU/GN) Driver C501-3
    C2280d-27 CPL52 (VT/GY) Passenger C603-3



  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B6 .

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
 

Pinpoint Test C: The Door Locks Operate Only One Way

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 110 , Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends voltage signals to both door lock control switches through the lock and unlock input circuits. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the corresponding voltage signal is routed to ground, signalling the SJB to lock or unlock the doors. The door lock control switches have a dedicated ground circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST C: THE DOOR LOCKS OPERATE ONLY ONE WAY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  C1 CHECK THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST  
  • Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
  • Is DTC B2A25 present?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test E .

No
GO to C2 .
  C2 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF BOTH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCHES  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Press the lock and unlock button of both door lock control switches while observing the door lock operation.
  • Do the door locks operate only one way from both switches?
Yes
GO to C4 .

No
GO to C3 .
  C3 CHECK THE LOCK INPUT OR UNLOCK INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (SINGLE SWITCH INOPERATIVE)  
  • Disconnect: Suspect Door Lock Control Switch .
  • Lock the doors from the working door lock control switch.
  • Observe the door locks while connecting a fused jumper wire between the driver door lock control switch C505-2, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side and the driver door lock control switch C505-1, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side; or between the passenger door lock control switch C605-2, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side and the passenger door lock control switch C605-1, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side.


  • Remove the jumper wire.
  • Observe the door locks while connecting a fused jumper wire between the driver door lock control switch C505-4, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side and the driver door lock control switch C505-1, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side; or between the passenger door lock control switch C605-4, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side and the passenger door lock control switch C605-1, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side.


  • Do the doors lock and unlock with the jumper wire connected?
Yes
INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the input circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  C4 CHECK THE LOCK INPUT OR THE UNLOCK INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (BOTH SWITCHES INOPERATIVE)  
  • Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Control Switch C505 .
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280c .
  • If the doors do not lock, measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-17, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side and the driver door lock control switch C505-4, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side.


  • If the doors do not unlock, measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-4, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side and the driver door lock control switch C505-2, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C5 .

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
 

Pinpoint Test D: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 110 , Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends voltage signals to both door lock control switches through the lock and unlock input circuits. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the corresponding voltage signal is routed to ground, signalling the SJB to lock or unlock the doors. The door lock control switches have a dedicated ground circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST D: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM ONE SWITCH

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  D1 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH  
  • Disconnect: Suspect Door Lock Control Switch .
  • Carry out the driver or passenger door lock control switch component test.

    Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for component testing.

  • Is the door lock control switch OK?
Yes
REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK) or circuit GD139 (BK/YE) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
 

Pinpoint Test E: DTC B2A25

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 110 , Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends voltage signals to both door lock control switches through the lock and unlock input circuits. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the corresponding voltage signal is routed to ground, signalling the SJB to lock or unlock the doors. The door lock control switches have a dedicated ground circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B2A25

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  E1 CHECK THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST  
  • Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
  • Is DTC B2A25 present?
Yes
GO to E2 .

No
GO to Symptom Chart - Electrical .
  E2 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH  
  • Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Control Switch C505 .
  • Repeat the SJB self-test.
  • Is DTC B2A25 retrieved again?
Yes
LEAVE the switch disconnected. GO to E3 .

No
INSTALL a new driver door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
  E3 CHECK THE PASSENGER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH  
  • Disconnect: Passenger Door Lock Control Switch C605 .
  • Repeat the SJB self-test.
  • Is DTC B2A25 retrieved again?
Yes
LEAVE the switch disconnected. GO to E4 .

No
INSTALL a new passenger door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
  E4 CHECK THE LOCK INPUT CIRCUIT OR THE UNLOCK INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280c .
  • Measure the resistance between the driver door lock control switch C505-4, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; and between the driver door lock control switch C505-2, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.


  • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E5 .

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
 

Pinpoint Test F: The Luggage Compartment Lid Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 113 , Luggage Compartment Lid Release for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

When the Smart Junction Box (SJB) receives an open request from the luggage compartment lid switch or aRemote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter, the SJB supplies voltage to the luggage compartment lid latch. The luggage compartment lid latch has a dedicated ground circuit.

On coupe vehicles, the SJB sends a voltage signal to the luggage compartment lid release switch through the input circuit. When the luggage compartment lid release switch is pressed, the voltage signal is routed to ground, signalling the SJB to release the luggage compartment lid. The luggage compartment lid release switch has a dedicated ground circuit.

On convertible vehicles, the Body Control Module B (BCM-B) sends a voltage signal to the luggage compartment lid release switch through the input circuit. When the luggage compartment lid release switch is pressed, the voltage signal is routed to ground, signalling the BCM-B that there is a request to release the luggage compartment lid. The BCM-B monitors the inputs of ignition position, convertible top position, door lock request status, and the accessory power delay. Based upon the inputs, the BCM-B then supplies ground on the luggage compartment lid release input circuit to the SJB , and the luggage compartment lid releases.

Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch Inhibit (Convertible Vehicles Only)

The luggage compartment lid release switch inhibit feature disables the luggage compartment lid from releasing when activated by the luggage compartment lid release switch, when the convertible top is down and the vehicle has been electronically locked by a door lock control switch or a lock command from a Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter. The luggage compartment lid release switch is enabled when the vehicle is unlocked using a RKE transmitter or the ignition is turned to the ON position.



DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
  • B1219:11 — Interior Boot/Trunk Release Switch: Circuit Short To Ground
An on-demand DTC that sets if the BCM-B detects a short to ground on the luggage compartment lid release switch input circuit.
  • B1284:12 — Trunk/Boot Open Activation Request Hardwire: Circuit Short To Battery
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets if the BCM-B detects a short to voltage on the luggage compartment lid release output circuit to the SJB .
  • B1284:14 — Trunk/Boot Open Activation Request Hardwire: Circuit Short To Ground or Open
A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets if the BCM-B detects a short to ground or open on the luggage compartment lid release output circuit to the SJB .
  • B2667 — Liftglass Release Switch Circuit Failure
An on-demand DTC that sets if the SJB detects a short to ground on the luggage compartment lid release switch input circuit. This code will also set if the luggage compartment lid release switch is pressed for longer than 2 minutes.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST F: THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH RELEASE IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Section 414-01 .

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  F1 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION  
  • Lock and unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
  • Do the door locks operate correctly?
Yes
GO to F2 .

No
GO to Pinpoint Test A .
  F2 CARRY OUT THE SJB LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL  
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger .
  • Select the SJB PID (LIFTGLASS_R) and active command the luggage compartment lid to release.
  • Does the luggage compartment lid release?
Yes
For coupe vehicles, GO to F8 . For convertible vehicles, GO to F11 .

No
GO to F3 .
  F3 CHECK THE LATCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable .
  • Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch C430 .
  • Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid latch C430-4, circuit GD110 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F4 .

No
REPAIR circuit GD110 (BK/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  F4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE TO THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH  
  • Connect: Negative Battery Cable .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid latch C430-3, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.


  • Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to F5 .

No
GO to F6 .
  F5 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280d .
  • Ignition ON.
  • Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid latch C430-3, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.


  • Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CPL59 (BN/BU) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to F18 .
  F6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH  
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger .
  • Select the SJB PID (LIFTGLASS_R) and command the luggage compartment lid release relay.
  • NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the luggage compartment lid latch momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while active commanding the luggage compartment lid latch to release.
  • Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid latch C430-3, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.


  • Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Latch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to F7 .
  F7 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280d .
  • Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-31, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side and the luggage compartment lid latch C430-3, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F18 .

No
REPAIR circuit CPL59 (BN/BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  F8 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE INPUT CIRCUIT  
  • Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch C2267 .
  • Connect a fused jumper wire between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2267-5, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.


  • Does the luggage compartment lid release?
Yes
GO to F9 .

No
GO to F10 .
  F9 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH  
  • Connect a fused jumper wire between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2267-5, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and the luggage compartment lid release switch C2267-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side.


  • Does the luggage compartment lid release?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid release switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the ground circuit GD116 (BK/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  F10 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280c .
  • Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2267-5, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and the SJB C2280c-20, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side; and between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2267-5, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the luggage compartment lid release switch and the SJB , and greater than 10,000 ohms between the luggage compartment lid release switch and ground?
Yes
GO to F18 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
  F11 CHECK THE BCM-B LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE PID  
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM-B DataLogger .
  • Press and release the luggage compartment lid release switch while observing the BCM-B PID (TRNK/LGT_SW).
  • Does the PID change on the scan tool screen when the button is pressed and released?
Yes
GO to F12 .

No
GO to F14 .
  F12 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE INPUT CIRCUIT TO THE SJB  

    NOTE: If the fuse in the jumper wire fails, repair circuit CPL79 (BN/VT) for a short to voltage.

  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM-B C4368a .
  • Connect a fused jumper wire between the BCM-B C4368a-21, circuit CPL79 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.


  • Does the luggage compartment lid release?
Yes
GO to F17 .

No
GO to F13 .
  F13 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE INPUT CIRCUIT TO THE SJB FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN  
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280c .
  • Measure the resistance between the BCM-B C4368a-21, circuit CPL79 (BN/VT), harness side and the SJB C2280c-20, circuit CPL79 (BN/VT), harness side; and between the BCM-B C4368a-21, circuit CPL79 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the BCM-B and the SJB , and greater than 10,000 ohms between the BCM-B and ground?
Yes
GO to F18 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
  F14 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE INPUT CIRCUIT TO THE BCM-B  
  • Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch C2267 .
  • Connect a fused jumper wire between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2267-5, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.


  • Does the luggage compartment lid release?
Yes
GO to F15 .

No
GO to F16 .
  F15 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH  
  • Connect a fused jumper wire between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2267-5, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and the luggage compartment lid release switch C2267-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side.


  • Does the luggage compartment lid release?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid release switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the ground circuit GD116 (BK/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  F16 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE INPUT CIRCUIT TO THE BCM-B FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Disconnect: BCM-B C4368b .
  • Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2267-5, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and the BCM-B C4368b-8, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side; and between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2267-5, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.


  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the luggage compartment lid release switch and the BCM-B , and greater than 10,000 ohms between the luggage compartment lid release switch and ground?
Yes
GO to F17 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
  F17 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM-B OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the BCM-B connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the BCM-B connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM-B . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  F18 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
 

Pinpoint Test G: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative

Normal Operation

Remote locking and unlocking of the doors, releasing the luggage compartment lid, and activating the panic alarm is accomplished by the Smart Junction Box (SJB) receiving a command message from the RKE Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT). The IKTs and SJB also utilize a rolling code to prevent the code from being "captured" by a code grabber. The system advances the counter in the RKE transmitter and SJB every time an IKT button is pressed.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST G: THE RKE TRANSMITTER IS INOPERATIVE

NOTE: Aftermarket or dealer-installed systems may adversely affect the RKE system operation. These systems should be disconnected before diagnosing any RKE concerns.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  G1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT RKE TRANSMITTERS  
  • Check that the correct IKTs are used with the vehicle. Compare the IKTs with the one shown in Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems in the Description and Operation portion of this section.
  • Are all the correct IKTs present?
Yes
GO to G2 .

No
The system cannot be tested without the correct IKTs . INFORM the customer that the correct IKTs must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.
  G2 CHECK THE RECORDED SJB AND IPC DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST  
  • Check the recorded results from the SJB and IPC self-test.
  • Is DTC B2425 or DTC B1218:51 recorded?
Yes
For DTC B2425, GO to G3 .

For DTC B1218:51, GO to Pinpoint Test H .

No
GO to G4 .
  G3 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE IKT  
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Ignition ON.
  • Leave the IKT key in the ON position for a minimum of 6 seconds.
  • Ignition OFF.
  • Press any button on the IKT .
  • Does the IKT operate?
Yes
The system is OK. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to G4 .
  G4 MAKE SURE THE RKE TRANSMITTER SIGNAL IS BEING RECEIVED  
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger .
  • Press lock and unlock on the IKT while observing the SJB PIDs (TIC_LAST) and (TNSMT_CMD).
  • Does the TIC and RKE command show up on the scan tool screen when a button is pressed?
Yes
GO to G5 .

No
GO to G6 .
  G5 CHECK IF THE RKE TRANSMITTERS ARE PROGRAMMED  
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger .
  • Press a button on the IKT and compare the SJB PID (TIC_LAST) with the PIDs (TIC_1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, or 10).
  • Does the TIC displayed match any of the TICs stored in memory?
Yes
GO to G8 .

No
PROGRAM the inoperative IKT individually or PROGRAM all the IKTs . REFER to Section 419-01B for the programming procedures. If all the IKTs are to be programmed, INFORM the customer that any IKTs not present need to be programmed. TEST the system for normal operation.
  G6 CHECK THE IKT BATTERY  
  • Using a thin coin, open the IKT .
  • Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board.
  • Verify the correct battery is used (CR2032).
  • Remove the IKT battery and measure the voltage.
  • Is the voltage greater than 2.5 volts?
Yes
GO to G7 .

No
INSTALL a new battery (make sure the battery is seated correctly). DO NOT reprogram the IKT (weak or dead batteries do not erase TICs from memory). TEST the system for normal operation.
  G7 CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION WITH A KNOWN GOOD IKT  
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger .
  • Use the customer's second IKT , or a known good RKE transmitter that is correct for the vehicle, press a button on the IKT while observing the SJB PID (TIC_LAST).
  • Does the TIC show up on the scan tool when a button is pressed?
Yes
REPLACE the inoperative IKT and PROGRAM the inoperative IKT individually or PROGRAM all the IKTs . REFER to Section 419-01B for the programming procedures. If all the IKTs are to be programmed, INFORM the customer that any IKTs not present need to be programmed. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to G8 .
  G8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
 

Pinpoint Test H: DTC B1218:51

Normal Operation

When an Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) key is programmed, the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Identification Code (TIC) data from the key is received by the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). The IPC then sends the TIC data to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). The SJB stores the TIC data in memory and sends an acknowledgement back to the IPC that the TIC data was successfully programmed.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST H: DTC B1218:51
Test Step Result / Action to Take
  H1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT RKE TRANSMITTERS  
  • Check that the correct IKTs are used with the vehicle. Compare the IKTs with the one shown in Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems in the Description and Operation portion of this section.
  • Are all the correct IKTs present?
Yes
GO to H2 .

No
The system cannot be tested without the correct IKTs . INFORM the customer that the correct IKTs must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.
  H2 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC AND SJB  
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Network Test .
  • Does the IPC or SJB fail the network test?
Yes
REFER to Section 418-00 .

No
GO to H3 .
  H3 REPROGRAM THE IKT KEYS  
  • Erase and program all of the IKT keys using the scan tool method. Refer to Section 419-01B .
  • Erase all IPC DTCs.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IPC Self-Test .
  • Is DTC B1218:51 retrieved again?
Yes
GO to H5 .

No
GO to H4 .
  H4 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RKE TRANSMITTER  
  • Press any button on the suspect IKT key.
  • Does the RKE transmitter operate?
Yes
The system is operating normally. The concern may have been caused by an improperly programmed IKT key.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test G .
  H5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
 

Pinpoint Test I: An Individual Button/Feature Is Inoperative From The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter

Normal Operation

When any Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT) button is pressed, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) receives and processes the command to provide the appropriate output.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST I: AN INDIVIDUAL BUTTON/FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE FROM THE RKE TRANSMITTER

NOTE: The panic feature will only operate when the key is in the OFF or LOCK positions.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  I1 VERIFY THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION  
  • Press the lock and unlock button on the driver door lock control switch while observing the door lock operation.
  • Do the door locks operate correctly?
Yes
GO to I2 .

No
GO to Symptom Chart - Electrical .
  I2 VERIFY THE HORN OPERATION  
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger .
  • Select the SJB PID (HORN) and active command the horn on.
  • Does the horn sound when commanded on?
Yes
GO to I3 .

No
REFER to Section 413-06 .
  I3 VERIFY THE HAZARD LAMP OPERATION  
  • Place the hazard switch in the ON position.
  • Do the hazard lamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to I4 .

No
REFER to Section 417-01 .
  I4 VERIFY THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE OPERATION  
  • Press the luggage compartment lid release button, located next to the headlamp switch.
  • Does the luggage compartment lid release?
Yes
REPLACE the inoperative IKT and PROGRAM the IKT individually or PROGRAM all the IKTs . REFER to Section 419-01B for the programming procedures. If all the IKTs are to be programmed, INFORM the customer that any IKTs not present need to be programmed. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to Symptom Chart - Electrical .
 

Pinpoint Test J: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Has Poor Range Performance

Normal Operation

The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter sends a radio signal to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) based on the user selected RKE transmitter button. The SJB then carries out the selected action.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST J: THE RKE TRANSMITTER HAS POOR RANGE PERFORMANCE

NOTE: All RKE transmitters must be present to begin diagnosis of the RKE system.

NOTE: Aftermarket or dealer-installed systems may adversely affect RKE system operation. These systems should be disconnected before diagnosing any RKE concerns.

Test Step Result / Action to Take
  J1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT RKE TRANSMITTERS  
  • Check that the correct IKTs are used with the vehicle. Compare the IKTs with the one shown in Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems in the Description and Operation portion of this section.
  • Are all the correct IKTs present?
Yes
GO to J2 .

No
The system cannot be tested without the correct IKTs . INFORM the customer that the correct IKTs must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.
  J2 CHECK ALL THE RKE TRANSMITTERS FOR POOR RANGE PERFORMANCE  

    NOTE: The 10 m (33 ft) measurement of range is not the standard but is a guideline that clearly indicates a vehicle is experiencing normal range performance.

  • Check all the RKE transmitters for poor range performance (less than 10 m [33 ft]).
  • Do all RKE transmitters experience poor range?
Yes
GO to J4 .

No
GO to J3 .
  J3 CHECK THE IKT BATTERY  
  • Using a thin coin, open the IKT .
  • Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board.
  • Verify the correct battery is used (CR2032).
  • Remove the IKT battery and measure the voltage.
  • Is the voltage greater than 2.5 volts?
Yes
REPLACE the inoperative IKT and PROGRAM the IKT individually or PROGRAM all the IKTs . REFER to Section 419-01B for the programming procedures. If all the IKTs are to be programmed, INFORM the customer that any IKTs not present need to be programmed. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new battery (make sure the battery is seated correctly). DO NOT reprogram the IKT (weak or dead batteries do not erase Transmitter Identification Codes (TICs) from memory). TEST the system for normal operation.
  J4 CHECK THE LOCATION OF THE VEHICLE AND THE APPROACH ANGLES AROUND THE VEHICLE  
  • Make sure the poor performance is consistent in nature and is not from one approaching angle.
  • The RKE transmitter range performance may be degraded in certain locations. For example, if the vehicle is within 0.8 km (0.5 miles) of high-power devices or radio/TV towers, the operating distance of the RKE transmitters may be reduced.
  • Is the poor range performance consistent around the vehicle?
Yes
GO to J5 .

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. TEST the system for normal operation.
  J5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
 

Pinpoint Test K: The Autolock Does Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 117 , Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) energizes the lock relay based on input from the ajar switches, the ignition switch, the Transmission Range (TR) sensor and the vehicle speed signal. The SJB locks the doors when the following conditions are met:

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST K: THE AUTOLOCK DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
Test Step Result / Action to Take
  K1 VERIFY THE AUTOLOCK FEATURE IS ENABLED  
Yes
GO to K2 .

No
PROGRAM the autolock feature. REFER to Autolock and Auto-Unlock Programming in this section.
  K2 CHECK THE COURTESY LAMP OPERATION  
  • Open and close the doors while checking the courtesy lamp operation.
  • Do the courtesy lamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to K3 .

No
REFER to Section 417-02 .
  K3 CHECK THE SJB PID (IGN_R_ECU)  
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger .
  • Monitor the SJB PID (IGN_R_ECU).
  • Does the PID indicate RUN?
Yes
GO to K4 .

No
REFER to Section 211-05 .
  K4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST  
  • Check for recorded SJB DTCs from the self-test.
  • Is DTC U0155 recorded?
Yes
REFER to Section 419-10 , Diagnosis and Testing, Smart Junction Box (SJB).

No
GO to K5 .
  K5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
 

Pinpoint Test L: The Smart Unlock Does Not Operate Correctly

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) automatically unlocks all the doors after the doors are locked with a door lock control switch and the key is in the ignition lock cylinder and one of the doors is ajar. This feature helps prevent the keys from being locked in the vehicle by unlocking the doors if the key is in the ignition and either door is ajar.

The vehicle can still be locked with the key in the ignition, by using the manual lock rod, a key in the door lock cylinder, or the LOCK button on a Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST L: THE SMART UNLOCK DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
Test Step Result / Action to Take
  L1 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION  
  • Check the operation of the door locks from the driver door lock control switch.
  • Do all the doors lock and unlock?
Yes
GO to L2 .

No
GO to Symptom Chart - Electrical .
  L2 CHECK THE COURTESY LAMP OPERATION  
  • Open and close the left and right doors while checking the courtesy lamp operation.
  • Do the courtesy lamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to L3 .

No
REFER to Section 417-02 .
  L3 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION CHIME  
  • Insert the key in the ignition lock cylinder.
  • Open the driver door.
  • Does the key-in-ignition chime operate correctly?
Yes
GO to L4 .

No
REFER to Section 413-01 .
  L4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
 

Pinpoint Test M: The Auto-Unlock Does Not Operate Correctly

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) energizes the unlock relay based upon input from the ajar switches and the vehicle speed signal. The SJB unlocks the doors when the following conditions are met:

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST M: THE AUTO-UNLOCK DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
Test Step Result / Action to Take
  M1 CHECK THE AUTO-UNLOCK CONFIGURATION  
Yes
GO to M2 .

No
ENABLE the auto-unlock. REFER to Autolock and Auto-Unlock Programming in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
  M2 CHECK THE COURTESY LAMP OPERATION  
  • Open and close each door while observing the courtesy lamp operation.
  • Do the courtesy lamps operate correctly?
Yes
GO to M3 .

No
REFER to Section 417-02 .
  M3 CHECK THE SJB IGNITION STATUS PID  
  • Ignition ON.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger .
  • Monitor the SJB PID (IGN_R_ECU).
  • Does the ignition status PID indicate ON?
Yes
GO to M4 .

No
REFER to Section 211-05 to continue diagnosis of the ignition switch.
  M4 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED OPERATION  
  • Check the operation of the speedometer.
  • Does the speedometer operate correctly?
Yes
GO to M5 .

No
REFER to Section 413-01 .
  M5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION  
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB . REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
 

Pinpoint Test N: Hard To Open/Close Door From Either Door Handle

Normal Operation

The door latch can be actuated from the interior or exterior door handle. When actuated, the door latch releases and allows the door to open. If the door latch or the door hinges have insufficient lubrication or if the striker or door are misaligned, it causes extra force to be used when opening or closing the door.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST N: HARD TO OPEN/CLOSE DOOR FROM EITHER DOOR HANDLE
Test Step Result / Action to Take
  N1 CHECK THE LATCH OPERATION FROM BOTH DOOR HANDLES  
  • Open and close the door using both the interior and exterior door handles.
  • Does the door open normally from one of the door handles?
Yes
If the door is difficult/does not open from the exterior door handle, GO to Pinpoint Test O .

If the door is difficult/does not open from the interior door handle, GO to Pinpoint Test P .

No
If the door does not operate correctly from both door handles, GO to N2 .
  N2 CHECK THE LATCH OPERATION  
  • Open the door.
  • Using a screwdriver, fully close the latch (2 clicks).


  • Verify that the latch releases easily while pulling on the interior/exterior door handle.
  • Does the latch release easily?
Yes
GO to N4 .

No
GO to N3 .
  N3 CHECK THE LATCH OPERATION AFTER LUBRICATION  
  • Lubricate the door latch. Refer to Latch Lubrication in this section.
  • Using a screwdriver, fully close the latch (2 clicks).


  • Verify that the latch releases easily while pulling on the interior/exterior door handle.
  • Does the latch release easily?
Yes
The concern was caused by an insufficiently lubricated door latch.

No
INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Door Latch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
  N4 CHECK THE STRIKER ADJUSTMENT  
  • Check the adjustment of the striker. Refer to Section 501-03 .
  • Is the striker adjusted correctly?
Yes
GO to N5 .

No
ADJUST the striker as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
  N5 CHECK THE DOOR ALIGNMENT  
  • Check the alignment of the door. Refer to Section 501-03 .
  • Is the door aligned correctly?
Yes
LUBRICATE the door hinges. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
ADJUST the door as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
 

Pinpoint Test O: A Door Is Difficult/Does Not Open From The Exterior Door Handle

Normal Operation

The exterior door handle is connected to the door latch with an actuating rod. When the exterior door handle is pulled it causes the actuating rod to push down on the latch lever. The actuating rod can be adjusted for proper exterior door handle operation. When the latch lever is moved, the door latch releases, allowing the door to open.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST O: A DOOR IS DIFFICULT/DOES NOT OPEN FROM THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE
Test Step Result / Action to Take
  O1 CHECK THE LATCH OPERATION FROM BOTH DOOR HANDLES  
  • Open and close the door using both the interior and exterior door handles.
  • Does the door open normally from one of the door handles?
Yes
If the door is difficult/does not open from only the exterior door handle, GO to O2 .

No
If the door does not operate correctly from both door handles, GO to Pinpoint Test N .
  O2 CHECK THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE  
  • Remove the door trim panel. Refer to Section 501-05 .
  • Open the clip and disconnect the exterior door handle actuating rod.


  • Pull and release the exterior door handle.
  • Does the exterior door handle operate correctly?
Yes
GO to O3 .

No
INSTALL a new exterior door handle. REFER to Exterior Door Handle in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
  O3 CHECK THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE AND LINKAGE OPERATION  
  • Operate the exterior door handle while observing the linkage.
  • Are any of the exterior door handle components or linkages binding or broken?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to O4 .
  O4 CARRY OUT THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE ADJUSTMENT  
Yes
The concern was caused by an improperly adjusted exterior door handle.

No
INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Door Latch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
 

Pinpoint Test P: A Door Is Difficult/Does Not Open From The Interior Door Handle

Normal Operation

The interior door handle is connected to the door latch by an actuating cable. When the interior door handle is pulled it causes the cable to pull on the latch lever. When the latch lever is moved, the door latch releases, allowing the door to open.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST P: A DOOR IS DIFFICULT/DOES NOT OPEN FROM THE INTERIOR DOOR HANDLE
Test Step Result / Action to Take
  P1 CHECK THE LATCH OPERATION FROM BOTH DOOR HANDLES  
  • Open and close the door using both the interior and exterior door handles.
  • Does the door open normally from one of the door handles?
Yes
If the door is difficult/does not open from only the interior door handle, GO to P2 .

No
If the door does not operate correctly from both door handles, GO to Pinpoint Test N .
  P2 CHECK THE INTERIOR DOOR HANDLE AND CABLE/LINKAGE OPERATION  
  • Remove the door trim panel. Refer to Section 501-05 .
  • Install the interior door handle back onto the release cable.
  • Operate the interior door handle while observing the cable/linkage.
  • Are any of the interior door handle components or cable/linkages binding or broken?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Door Latch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
 

Pinpoint Test Q: Exterior Door Release Handle Sticks

Normal Operation

The exterior door handle is connected to the door latch with an actuating rod. When the exterior door handle is pulled it causes the actuating rod to push down on the latch lever. The actuating rod can be adjusted for proper exterior door handle operation. When the latch lever is moved, the door latch releases, allowing the door to open. The handle has a return spring to make sure the handle returns to a closed position.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST Q: EXTERIOR DOOR RELEASE HANDLE STICKS
Test Step Result / Action to Take
  Q1 CHECK FOR A BROKEN RETURN SPRING  
  • Remove the door trim panel. Refer to Section 501-05 .
  • Open the clip and disconnect the exterior door handle actuating rod.


  • Pull and release the exterior door handle.
  • Does the exterior door handle return to a closed position once released?
Yes
GO to Q2 .

No
INSTALL a new exterior door handle. REFER to Exterior Door Handle in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
  Q2 CARRY OUT THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE ADJUSTMENT  
Yes
The concern was caused by an improperly adjusted exterior door handle.

No
GO to Q3 .
  Q3 CHECK THE EXTERIOR DOOR HANDLE AND LINKAGE OPERATION  
  • Operate the exterior door handle while observing the linkage.
  • Are any of the exterior door handle components or linkages binding?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Door Latch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
 

Pinpoint Test R: Interior Door Release Handle Sticks

Normal Operation

The interior door handle is connected to the door latch by an actuating cable. When the interior door handle is pulled it causes the cable to pull on the latch lever. When the latch lever is moved, the door latch releases, allowing the door to open. The handle has a return spring to make sure the handle returns to a closed position.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST R: INTERIOR DOOR RELEASE HANDLE STICKS
Test Step Result / Action to Take
  R1 CHECK FOR A BROKEN RETURN SPRING  
  • Remove the interior door handle. Refer to Interior Door Handle in this section.
  • Pull and release the interior door handle.
  • Does the interior door handle return to a closed position once released?
Yes
GO to R2 .

No
INSTALL a new interior door handle. REFER to Interior Door Handle in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
  R2 CHECK THE INTERIOR DOOR HANDLE CABLE OPERATION  
  • Remove the door latch release cable.
  • Observe the door latch release cable for any damage or binding.
  • Is the door latch release cable OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Door Latch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
 

Pinpoint Test S: Squeak/Rattle/Chucking Noise From Door

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST S: SQUEAK/RATTLE/CHUCKING NOISE FROM DOOR
Test Step Result / Action to Take
  S1 CHECK FOR ANY LOOSE COMPONENTS  
  • Remove the door trim panel. Refer to Section 501-05 .
  • Inspect inside the door for any loose components.
  • Are there any loose components inside the door?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to S2 .
  S2 CHECK THE STRIKER ADJUSTMENT  
  • Check the adjustment of the striker. Refer to Section 501-03 .
  • Is the striker adjusted correctly?
Yes
GO to S3 .

No
ADJUST the striker as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
  S3 CHECK THE DOOR ALIGNMENT  
  • Check the alignment of the door. Refer to Section 501-03 .
  • Is the door aligned correctly?
Yes
GO to S4 .

No
ADJUST the door as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
  S4 CHECK THE LATCH OPERATION AFTER LUBRICATION  
  • Lubricate the door latch. Refer to Latch Lubrication in this section.
  • Using a screwdriver, fully close the latch (2 clicks).


  • Operate the door latch and listen for the noise.
  • Is the original noise still present after the latch is lubricated?
Yes
INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Door Latch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The concern was caused by an insufficiently lubricated door latch.
 

Pinpoint Test T: Manual Door Lock Cylinder Inoperative

Normal Operation

The door lock cylinder is connected to the door latch via a lock rod and can be used to manually lock/unlock a door.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 
PINPOINT TEST T: MANUAL DOOR LOCK CYLINDER INOPERATIVE
Test Step Result / Action to Take
  T1 CHECK THE LOCK CYLINDER OPERATION AFTER LUBRICATION  
  • Spray a lock lubricant such as Motorcraft XL-1 into the lock cylinder opening for a couple seconds.
  • Operate the door lock cylinder with the key.
  • Does the door lock and unlock using the door lock cylinder?
Yes
The concern was caused by an insufficiently lubricated lock cylinder. SPRAY a multi-purpose grease such as Motorcraft XL-5 into the lock cylinder for a couple seconds to provide long term lubrication.

No
GO to T2 .
  T2 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CYLINDER  
  • Remove the door lock cylinder. Refer to Door Lock Cylinder in this section.
  • Operate the door lock cylinder with the key.
  • Does the door lock cylinder rotate freely to both lock and unlock positions?
Yes
GO to T3 .

No
INSTALL a new door lock cylinder. REFER to Door Lock Cylinder in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
  T3 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CYLINDER LINKAGE  
  • Operate the door lock cylinder while observing the linkage.
  • Is the door lock cylinder rod and lever bent or binding?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Door Latch in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.
 

Pinpoint Test U: Ignition Lock Cylinder Difficult To Turn

Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. Refer to Diagnostic Methods in Section 100-00 for information about these practices.

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ignition lock cylinder mechanically rotates the ignition switch within the ignition lock cylinder housing. Insertion and extraction of the key and rotation of the lock cylinder using a correctly cut key should be smooth and require minimal effort.

 
PINPOINT TEST U: IGNITION LOCK CYLINDER DIFFICULT TO TURN
Test Step Result / Action to Take
  U1 CHECK THE KEY  
  • Inspect the key for an incorrect cut and damage.
  • Is the key correctly cut and free of damage?
Yes
GO to U2 .

No
REPLACE and PROGRAM the key. REFER to Key Programming in Section 419-01B .
  U2 CHECK THE IGNITION LOCK CYLINDER OPERATION  
  • Insert the key into the ignition lock cylinder and rotate the key through all ignition switch positions.
  • Does the key insert into the cylinder and rotate through all ignition switch positions without excessive effort?
Yes
The mechanical function of the ignition lock cylinder is OK.

No
GO to U3 .
  U3 CHECK THE IGNITION LOCK CYLINDER WHILE INSERTING THE KEY  
  • Remove the ignition lock cylinder. Refer to Ignition Lock Cylinder .
  • With the lock cylinder in hand, apply light pressure to the back of the lock.


  • With light pressure still applied to the back of the lock, insert and remove the key from the ignition lock cylinder. Repeat this step several times.


  • Does the key insert and remove freely into the ignition lock cylinder?
Yes
GO to U6 .

No
GO to U4 .
  U4 CHECK THE KEY FOR BURRS  
  • Inspect the key for burrs.
  • Is the key free of burrs?
Yes
GO to U5 .

No
REMOVE the burrs from the key and RECHECK the key operation. If the concern is still present, GO to U5 .
  U5 CHECK THE IGNITION LOCKL CYLINDER USING ANOTHER KEY  
  • Obtain another key of the same type for the ignition lock cylinder.
  • With the lock cylinder in hand, apply light pressure to the back of the lock.


  • With light pressure still applied to the back of the lock, insert and remove the second key from the ignition lock cylinder. Repeat this step several times.


  • Does the key insert and remove freely into the ignition lock cylinder?
Yes
REPLACE the original key and PROGRAM the new key. REFER to Key Programming in Section 419-01B .

No
INSTALL a new ignition lock cylinder. REFER to Ignition Lock Cylinder .
  U6 CHECK THE IGNITION LOCK CYLINDER FOR BINDING ROTATION  
  • With the lock cylinder in hand and light pressure applied to the back of the lock, rotate the ignition lock cylinder through all positions using the key.


  • Does the ignition lock cylinder freely rotate through all positions?
Yes
GO to U7 .

No
INSTALL a new ignition lock cylinder. REFER to Ignition Lock Cylinder .
  U7 CHECK FOR BINDING WITHIN THE STEERING COLUMN LOCK MODULE  
  • Remove the ignition switch.
  • Rotate the rod that is within the stering column lock module.
  • Does the rod rotate freely within the steering column lock module?
Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Section 211-05 .

No
INSTALL a new stering column lock module. Section 211-05 .